"Its water is good."

Translation:Ĝia akvo estas bona.

June 7, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

andrewgtreantos

Am I to understand that

Estas bona = bonas ?

August 10, 2015

remeiil

I would like clarification on this too, as I had a select-the-words and because "estas" was not available I assumed "ĝia bonas akvo" was the correct order but it was not.

September 7, 2015

hulten

You cannot break up the subject. You do that, in your example, by putting the verb between the adjective and the noun.

September 18, 2015

hulten

Yes, "estas bona" can be shortened to "bonas". You can do that with all adjectives (if used in the predicative form).

September 18, 2015

masonh42

Why isn't "Gxia akvo estas bona" correct?

June 7, 2015

Komponisto

That is correct. I would report it.

June 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.