1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Its water is good."

"Its water is good."

Translation:Ĝia akvo estas bona.

June 7, 2015

6 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Am I to understand that

Estas bona = bonas ?


remeiil

I would like clarification on this too, as I had a select-the-words and because "estas" was not available I assumed "ĝia bonas akvo" was the correct order but it was not.


hulten

You cannot break up the subject. You do that, in your example, by putting the verb between the adjective and the noun.


hulten

Yes, "estas bona" can be shortened to "bonas". You can do that with all adjectives (if used in the predicative form).


masonh42

Why isn't "Gxia akvo estas bona" correct?


Komponisto

That is correct. I would report it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.