"Its water is good."

Translation:Ĝia akvo estas bona.

3 years ago

6 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Am I to understand that

Estas bona = bonas ?

3 years ago

remeiil

I would like clarification on this too, as I had a select-the-words and because "estas" was not available I assumed "ĝia bonas akvo" was the correct order but it was not.

3 years ago

hulten

You cannot break up the subject. You do that, in your example, by putting the verb between the adjective and the noun.

3 years ago

hulten

Yes, "estas bona" can be shortened to "bonas". You can do that with all adjectives (if used in the predicative form).

3 years ago

masonh42

Why isn't "Gxia akvo estas bona" correct?

3 years ago

Komponisto

That is correct. I would report it.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.