1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi venas per aŭto?"

"Ĉu vi venas per aŭto?"

Translation:Are you coming by car?

June 7, 2015

9 Comments


-Zorua-

I mistranslated vi again on this sentence. Only I usually mistranslate it as we (curse you Danish). This time, for some strange reason, I translated it as they. Someday I'm going to find the Esperanto Pronoun Mixup Machine that seems to be hidden in my subconscious and destroy it.

November 20, 2015

AusPole

Ni (你) in Mandarin Chinese is 'you', second person singular, so I always get it mixed up with that! >.<

March 5, 2016

Jonahmax14

Same but Chinese helped with my understanding of "Ĉu" at first, since it is basically the Esperanto version of 嗎.

May 12, 2017

guocheng4

lol i also meet the same problem after i learn swedish in duolingo :) cuz we in swedish is vi,;and tu in french is you, but in esperanto is two

February 10, 2017

adlihtam

Why 'Are you driving?'

November 15, 2018

Afiniki

Is it wrong to call a car a motor car? My answer "Are you coming by motor car" was marked wrong.

November 15, 2016

guocheng4

i think 'car' is enough!

February 10, 2017

Salvesen

Motor car is not wrong but since all cars (automobiles) have motors it is not really said anymore. When you say car it will not be confused with train car, box car or some other car as it might have been long ago.

May 20, 2018

drofdarbegg

The word veni trips me up, I keep forgetting it means to come.

It's derived from the Italian 'venire' and the French "venir', both meaning come.

The English "venture" and "adventure" are related, all hailing from Latin.

July 21, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.