1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi venas per aŭto?"

"Ĉu vi venas per aŭto?"

Translation:Are you coming by car?

June 7, 2015

5 Comments


-Zorua-

I mistranslated vi again on this sentence. Only I usually mistranslate it as we (curse you Danish). This time, for some strange reason, I translated it as they. Someday I'm going to find the Esperanto Pronoun Mixup Machine that seems to be hidden in my subconscious and destroy it.


AusPole

Ni (你) in Mandarin Chinese is 'you', second person singular, so I always get it mixed up with that! >.<


Jonahmax14

Same but Chinese helped with my understanding of "Ĉu" at first, since it is basically the Esperanto version of 嗎.


guocheng4

lol i also meet the same problem after i learn swedish in duolingo :) cuz we in swedish is vi,;and tu in french is you, but in esperanto is two


adlihtam

Why 'Are you driving?'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.