"Ĉu vi venas per aŭto?"

Translation:Are you coming by car?

3 years ago

13 Comments


-Zorua-

I mistranslated vi again on this sentence. Only I usually mistranslate it as we (curse you Danish). This time, for some strange reason, I translated it as they. Someday I'm going to find the Esperanto Pronoun Mixup Machine that seems to be hidden in my subconscious and destroy it.

3 years ago

AusPole

Ni (你) in Mandarin Chinese is 'you', second person singular, so I always get it mixed up with that! >.<

2 years ago

Jonahmax14

Same but Chinese helped with my understanding of "Ĉu" at first, since it is basically the Esperanto version of 嗎.

1 year ago

guocheng4

lol i also meet the same problem after i learn swedish in duolingo :) cuz we in swedish is vi,;and tu in french is you, but in esperanto is two

2 years ago

adlihtam

Why 'Are you driving?'

3 months ago

Afiniki

Is it wrong to call a car a motor car? My answer "Are you coming by motor car" was marked wrong.

2 years ago

guocheng4

i think 'car' is enough!

2 years ago

Salvesen

Motor car is not wrong but since all cars (automobiles) have motors it is not really said anymore. When you say car it will not be confused with train car, box car or some other car as it might have been long ago.

9 months ago

drofdarbegg

The word veni trips me up, I keep forgetting it means to come.

It's derived from the Italian 'venire' and the French "venir', both meaning come.

The English "venture" and "adventure" are related, all hailing from Latin.

1 year ago

jayeidge

Audio is missing

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic

It's missing in many sentences until this one, it's weird you only noticed it now. It's because audio was recorded by a real person, not a TTS program as in other courses.

3 years ago

jayeidge

I noticed several times before. But thanks for the information that it is not a mistake. Now I know, that it is supposed to be like that.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

mark it as a mistake anyway for them to fix it

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.