1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hangi taraftan gidiyor?"

"Hangi taraftan gidiyor?"

Translation:Which side is he going from?

June 7, 2015

24 Comments


NumanAltin

I think since it's 'from' and not 'to' a whatever side, this sentence would make better sense if instead of 'going' (gidiyor) it used the verb coming (geliyor) from


drumwhacker

I did finally think of a scenario this construction could work for... i'm thinking of a top view to a immersive game, where i know the intent of the character is to "go somewhere" from a city that has a district with a port .....and a district with a highway to inland...and as game master i need to set her direction .....and in making that decision it might be important to know "which side of the city she is *going from" to get proper supplies. This is a big reach, i know, haha. I think english speakers hear the "geliyor" version (coming from) more often.


Eva242549

"Side" suggested borders or barriers to me; so I invented a scenario like this: A balloonist who lives near a border between two countries is about to set off on a trip; the journalists want to know where to go, to film the embarkation.... so they ask, "Which side [of the border] is he going from?" Also quite a big reach....:)


Oregon501

can't think of any natural reason to use this sentence in English. How is it used in Turkish? How do you go from a side?


Simon427206

Could be which side of a river, which side of the Bosphorus, which side of an airport.


evelyn-miriam

But you don't say which side of the river is he going from. Either somebody is coming from that side of the river, or he is going to the that side of the river.


maryam534517

May be we can change the verb to geliyor Which side is he coming from


KPolT

It sounds unnatural to me to say "is going from". Shouldn't it be "Which side is he coming from?"


Simon427206

If the person is travelling in a direction away from the people talking then no. A conversation could go like this. A: My son is flying to Turkey next week so I'm driving him to Gatwick airport. B: Which side is he flying from? A: The north side


TobyBartels

This sentence is a little odd (at least in English), but he can go from a side if the location that he's leaving has sides. I'd probably say ‘leaving’ instead of ‘going’, but if he's here, and leaving here for elsewhere through one of the sides that we have here, then I'd definitely prefer ‘going’ to ‘coming’.


Tyrkiskkurs

If you live in Istanbul this question is very logical: You can walk or more likely drive by car or take a boat from the anatolian side or from the european side of the Bosperous. How long time he or she will use will depend on your startingpoint.


-travelJunky-

I am a bit confused, as 'from which direction is it going' popped up as an error.


AlexinNotTurkey

"direction" is "yön" which has a slightly different meaning from "side." :) This sentence in general is kind of weird and we have been considering replacing it.


ChristianK311033

Replacing it woud be a good idea, I think. I had the sentence in a listening exercise and insisted on hearing "tarafta" instead of "taraftan" because I was thinking of "going to". I'm not a native speaker of English, but "which side is he going from" sounds strange to me. Is it an idiomatic expression?


AlexinNotTurkey

"going to" would be "tarafa" :) It isn't really, but it sounds a little strange in both languages.


sara80175

İf instead of gidiyor comes geliyor - Hangi taraftan geliyor - which side is he coming from - is for me understandable, but i am not english speaker.


hrusticlejla__

In Bosnian the sentence would be: "S koje strane odlazi" - verb "odlazi" (odlaziti-inf) means both "leaving" and "going" so it's not weird to me at all. Don't replace it. :)


ALTAIR23912

"Which from side is he going?" Bu neden yanlış.

From side = taraftan. ( Bu yanlış mı?) From neden sonda oldu bunu tam anlayamadım


Eva242549

In English you must say "From which side?" NOT "Which from side?"


Tony979198

I don't see how any native English speaking person would say "which side is he going from?". It just does not sound right. At best it could be translated as "which side is he leaving from" if that is what the Turkish sentence could be interpreted as.


evelyn-miriam

Sounds weird in English.


IANBENTLEY0

"From which side is she going " is better English, should not end a sentence with the word from


Oregon501

Where are you from? Ok, that was a joke. But seriously, would you ever say: From where are you?


Eva242549

It is better in grammatical terms, and is "higher class" English, but it is not as colloquial. As a native speaker, I have no problem with "Which side is he going from?" This is what real speakers say in the street. You commonly hear people ask, "Which airport are you flying from?" "Which side of Main Street do you live on?" etc., ending sentences with prepositions with no trouble at all. This is the living language in use.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.