"Hangitaraftangidiyor?"

Translation:Which side is he going from?

3 years ago

8 Comments


NoamGoldst

I think since it's 'from' and not 'to' a whatever side, this sentence would make better sense if instead of 'going' (gidiyor) it used the verb coming (geliyor) from

1 year ago

maryam534517

May be we can change the verb to geliyor Which side is he coming from

10 months ago

-travelJunky-

I am a bit confused, as 'from which direction is it going' popped up as an error.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"direction" is "yön" which has a slightly different meaning from "side." :) This sentence in general is kind of weird and we have been considering replacing it.

3 years ago

ChristianK311033

Replacing it woud be a good idea, I think. I had the sentence in a listening exercise and insisted on hearing "tarafta" instead of "taraftan" because I was thinking of "going to". I'm not a native speaker of English, but "which side is he going from" sounds strange to me. Is it an idiomatic expression?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"going to" would be "tarafa" :) It isn't really, but it sounds a little strange in both languages.

3 years ago

Oregon501

can't think of any natural reason to use this sentence in English. How is it used in Turkish? How do you go from a side?

1 month ago

IANBENTLEY0

"From which side is she going " is better English, should not end a sentence with the word from

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.