Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alone, alone, alone."

Translation:Sola, sola, sola.

3 years ago

24 Comments


ActualGoat

Thanks for the reminder!

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

Eterne sola.

2 years ago

mathias255486

Ni ne estas sola. Ni estas Esperantistoj kaj tio estas super 2000000 de nia.

2 years ago

Demauscian

Damn duo, you've been making me sad these last few lessons

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Sentences like "Vi amas min" already did this long ago.

2 years ago

RicardoOlvera10

Sola, mi estas sola. Mi havas neniun, neniun por miiiiii

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Why not sole?

3 years ago

kbschilling9

I may be wrong... But sole is an adverb: Mi sole manĝas, "I'm eating alone", instead of Mi estas sola. Mi manĝas, "I am alone. I am eating."

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

You are right! Sole is an adverb.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Sole is an adverb, but it would be correct in this context because there's no noun to modify.

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Yeah, I had the same thought! Thank you for clarifying!

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

I agree with you though!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Sole is correct in this context.

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

"Sole" is currently accepted.

1 year ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Same

2 years ago

o.borsikova
o.borsikova

Story of my life :D :D.

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

This reminds me when Duo asked if someone lived alone

2 years ago

MikeGzp
MikeGzp

Forever alone

2 years ago

st3venyall

Sola

3 years ago

grw8367
grw8367

Squidward?!

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

mi estas ĉiam sola

10 months ago