"Alone, alone, alone."

Translation:Sola, sola, sola.

June 7, 2015

28 Comments


ActualGoat

Thanks for the reminder!

June 7, 2015

ConorFingleton

Eterne sola.

August 30, 2015

mathias255486

Ni ne estas sola. Ni estas Esperantistoj kaj tio estas super 2000000 de nia.

March 22, 2016

Demauscian

Damn duo, you've been making me sad these last few lessons

February 18, 2016

xigoi

Sentences like "Vi amas min" already did this long ago.

May 15, 2016

RicardoOlvera10

Sola, mi estas sola. Mi havas neniun, neniun por miiiiii

December 7, 2015

arthur0703

Why not sole?

July 28, 2015

kbschilling9

I may be wrong... But sole is an adverb: Mi sole manĝas, "I'm eating alone", instead of Mi estas sola. Mi manĝas, "I am alone. I am eating."

September 11, 2015

lyubomirv

You are right! Sole is an adverb.

December 23, 2015

salivanto

Sole is an adverb, but it would be correct in this context because there's no noun to modify.

May 1, 2016

arthur0703

Yeah, I had the same thought! Thank you for clarifying!

May 2, 2016

arthur0703

I agree with you though!

May 2, 2016

salivanto

Sole is correct in this context.

May 1, 2016

kmile1

"Sole" is currently accepted.

August 29, 2016

hidethedog

Same

September 14, 2015

o.borsikova

Story of my life :D :D.

January 20, 2016

Pepbob

This reminds me when Duo asked if someone lived alone

July 11, 2016

MikeGzp

Forever alone

February 24, 2016

st3venyall

Sola

July 6, 2015

grw8367

Squidward?!

May 18, 2017

SzymonRuci

mi estas ĉiam sola

October 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    How do you say "single" in Esperanto?

    December 31, 2018

Meowtheos

    Because you're a weirdo who is learning an invented language.

    June 15, 2016

AJ_110

    But yet you are this far into the tree.

    May 23, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Jes vi pravas :c

      December 31, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.