1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Alone, alone, alone."

"Alone, alone, alone."

Translation:Sola, sola, sola.

June 7, 2015

28 Comments


ActualGoat

Thanks for the reminder!


mathias255486

Ni ne estas sola. Ni estas Esperantistoj kaj tio estas super 2000000 de nia.


Demauscian

Damn duo, you've been making me sad these last few lessons


xigoi

Sentences like "Vi amas min" already did this long ago.


RicardoOlvera10

Sola, mi estas sola. Mi havas neniun, neniun por miiiiii


kbschilling9

I may be wrong... But sole is an adverb: Mi sole manĝas, "I'm eating alone", instead of Mi estas sola. Mi manĝas, "I am alone. I am eating."


lyubomirv

You are right! Sole is an adverb.


salivanto

Sole is an adverb, but it would be correct in this context because there's no noun to modify.


arthur0703

Yeah, I had the same thought! Thank you for clarifying!


arthur0703

I agree with you though!


salivanto

Sole is correct in this context.


kmile1

"Sole" is currently accepted.


o.borsikova

Story of my life :D :D.


Pepbob

This reminds me when Duo asked if someone lived alone


grw8367

Squidward?!


SzymonRuci

mi estas ĉiam sola


[deactivated user]

    How do you say "single" in Esperanto?


DallyDragon

    How do you say "Lockdown" in Esperanto?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.