"Vi svømmer somrene."

Translation:We swim in the summers.

3 years ago

18 Comments


NordicMand

could someone please clarify the meanings between på, om and i? To a non native speaker of Norwegian (especially a native English speaker) they all seem to have the exact same meaning. I don't really understand the explanations below.

3 years ago

ocf781

"We swim in the summers" is pretty weird English

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"We swim in summer." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo.

2 years ago

Adrian442793

You can say "bears hibernate in winter" or "bears hibernate in the winter", and it's true that you can't say "the winters" here.

But I think it's different when you're talking about specific winters. I think it would be quite natural to say, "The winters in Tibet were harsh" if you meant, for instance, "The winters that we spent in Tibet were harsh."

For the same reason, I think "We swim in the summers" makes sense in English if the context is something like, "I've lived in Norway for four years. We swim in the summers (that we have spent/will spend in Norway) and we ski in the winters (that we have spent/will spend in Norway)."

Another example: sometimes it makes sense to say "the Mondays" in English. "My coach has created a training program for me with something to do on every day of the week. I run on the Mondays (that are in the program) and I swim on the Tuesdays (that are in the program)."

What I don't know, though, is whether "the summers" in Norwegian has a similar meaning (ie, you can only use the bestemt form when talking about specific summers), or whether "somrene" just means "summertime" generally.

1 month ago

Tom642395

True. We usually swim in the water.

1 week ago

AAF_learning

I'm not sure if I get this straight. So if I say "Vi svømmer i somrene." then it would mean that we literally swim until it is summer and if I say "Vi svømmer på somrene." it would mean, that i will go swimming when it is finally summer. Is that correct ?

3 years ago

mala_czarna

I'm not 100% sure but if it's "i sommer" it means "this year's summer", and when it's "på somrene" it means "every summer every year"

3 years ago

martnoizz

exactly

2 years ago

fveldig
Mod

'"Vi svømmer i somrene" would have a similar meaning to "Vi svømmer på somrene".

"We swim until it is summer" would be "Vi svømmer til det er sommer".

3 years ago

Jorun-la

To be honest, I find it strange both to say "Vi svømmer i somrene" og "Vi svømmer på somrene". I think it should be "Vi svømmer om somrene", so I've reported it.

2 years ago

-__Jacob__-

Can we say "Vi svømmer om somrene."?

3 years ago

Jorun-la

I actually think it is better to say "Vi svømmer om somrene" ;)

2 years ago

mala_czarna

I think it's ok too, but maybe some native speaker can confirm it.

3 years ago

marc809980

I thought the same thing because om could also mean during which makes sense in this context, so why is pa° used in this sentence?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'We swim in the summer.' also accepted.

3 years ago

pastel_shoal

Why not make the sentace somneren instead?

2 years ago

skeles13

i have seen i, på, and om to mean in. can someone explain the difference between these three and when to use them?

1 month ago

Adrian442793

Ok, I noticed someone asked the same question three years ago without getting an answer, so here's a quick summary from "Norsk grammatikk" by Kirsti MacDonald. Apologies in advance for typos and dodgy translations, etc below (which there will be plenty of), and for not using a Norwegian keyboard (hopefully this won't be too confusing...).

Firstly, there are prepositions to do with time and prepositions to do with place, and also prepositions to do with more abstract circumstances. I'll just summarise the section to do with TIME (though the difference between "i" and "pa" where place is concerned is also confusing).

TIME

I

We use "i" in many time expressions, amongst them:

-- Period (present, past and future): "Vi har vaert her i ei uke" ("We've been here for a week"). "De skal bo der i mange ar" ("They'll live there for many years").

-- With months. "Vi skal flytte i august." (We'll move in August.)

-- With years in number form. "I 2009 flyttet vi til Bergen." ("In 2009 we moved to Bergen.")

-- With centuries (but see also "pa" below). "Norge fikk sin grunnlov i det 19. arhundre." ("Norway got its constitution in the 19th century.")

-- With holiday periods. "I paska gar de pa ski." ("In Easter they're going skiing.")

-- Seasons and times of day. "I host skal jeg trene mye." ("In autumn, I'll train a lot.") "Hvor skal du i kveld?" ("Where will you go in the evening").

OM

We use "om" when we tell how long it is till something happens in the future, or to express that an action repeatedly happens.

-- Future. "De kommer om tre dager." ("They're coming in three days.")

-- Repetition. "Jeg liker meg ikke om vinteren." ("I don't like it in winter.") "Jeg liker a vaere hjemme om kvelden." ("I like to be at home in the evening.")

PA

We can use "pa" before a word for point of time.

-- With the word "hundretallet". "Norge fikk sin grunnlov pa attenhundretallet." ("Norway got its constitution in the 1800s.")

-- Days. "De kommer pa mandag". ("They're coming on Monday.")

-- Completed action. "Hun malte huset pa tre dager." ("She painted the house in three days.") Or talking about how long it's been since something happened. "Jeg har ikke sett dem pa to uker." ("I haven't seen them for two weeks.")

-- Repetition. In spoken language, you can use "pa" instead of "om" to express repetition. "Jeg jobber pa formiddagen." ("I work in the afternoon.")

FOR... SIDEN

We use this when we say how long it's been since something's happened in the past.

-- "De kom hit for to ar siden." ("They came here two years ago.")

TIL

We can use til about the future.

-- Seasons. "Jeg kommer hjem til sommeren." (I'm coming home for the summer.")

-- Holidays. "Jeg kommer hjem til jul" ("I'm coming home for Christmas.")

SIDEN

We use "siden" with nouns that express point of time. The verb is in the present perfect.

-- "Jeg har vaert her siden 2010." ("I've been here since 2010.") "Hun har vaert syk siden sondag." ("She has been sick since Sunday.")

But if we want to say how long a period is, we have to use "i".

UNDER

This is used with nouns that tell about a period of activity, but which don't talk about time (like "summer", "weekend", "holiday").

-- "De var her under hele krigen." ("They were here for the whole war.") "De kjedet seg under konserten." ("They were bored during the concert.")

I LOPET AV

-- "De malte huset i lopet av ferien." ("They painted the house in the course of a week.") "De laerte mye i lopet av kurset." (They learnt a lot during the course.")

FOR, INNEN, ETTER

-- "De kommer for sommeren." ("They're coming before summer.") "Du ma vaere ferdig innen tre maneder." ("You must be finished within three months.) "Vi reister etter jul." ("We're travelling after Christmas.")

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.