"Vi svømmer på somrene."

Translation:We swim in the summers.

3 years ago

15 Comments


NordicMand
NordicMand

could someone please clarify the meanings between på, om and i? To a non native speaker of Norwegian (especially a native English speaker) they all seem to have the exact same meaning. I don't really understand the explanations below.

3 years ago

ocf781
ocf781

"We swim in the summers" is pretty weird English

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"We swim in summer." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo.

2 years ago

AAF_learning
AAF_learning

I'm not sure if I get this straight. So if I say "Vi svømmer i somrene." then it would mean that we literally swim until it is summer and if I say "Vi svømmer på somrene." it would mean, that i will go swimming when it is finally summer. Is that correct ?

3 years ago

mala_czarna
mala_czarna

I'm not 100% sure but if it's "i sommer" it means "this year's summer", and when it's "på somrene" it means "every summer every year"

3 years ago

martnoizz

exactly

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'"Vi svømmer i somrene" would have a similar meaning to "Vi svømmer på somrene".

"We swim until it is summer" would be "Vi svømmer til det er sommer".

3 years ago

Jorun-la

To be honest, I find it strange both to say "Vi svømmer i somrene" og "Vi svømmer på somrene". I think it should be "Vi svømmer om somrene", so I've reported it.

2 years ago

-__Jacob__-

Can we say "Vi svømmer om somrene."?

3 years ago

Jorun-la

I actually think it is better to say "Vi svømmer om somrene" ;)

2 years ago

mala_czarna
mala_czarna

I think it's ok too, but maybe some native speaker can confirm it.

3 years ago

marc809980
marc809980

I thought the same thing because om could also mean during which makes sense in this context, so why is pa° used in this sentence?

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'We swim in the summer.' also accepted.

2 years ago

pastel_shoal

Why not make the sentace somneren instead?

2 years ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

"We swim summers" should be accepted, please fix this mistake.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.