"Ĉu lia filino naskiĝis en malsanulejo?"

Translation:Was his daughter born in a hospital?

3 years ago

6 Comments


aimee
aimee

Malsanulejo seems like a very loaded word in this context! Place of illness... almost like it's implying that pregnancy is an illness :)

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

You are right. Same as in many languages, in german "Krankenhaus", in Swedish "Sjukhus" (sick-house). Because birth may be dangerous for both, many people do it in a special part of a hospital so that "just in case" help is already in place. Just if they become "malsana", "malsaniĝas", they are in the right "ejo" :-) .

Besides, "Malsanulejo" is a vey general word, including sanatories, hospilals and so on. The word "hospitalo", which has a narrower meaning, exists, but is not so often used, only when needed to distinguish. And also "hospitalo" includes the birth (giving) part.

3 years ago

donaldo_zouras

hospitalo is the more rare word? That is surprising considering what a mouthful "malsanulejo" is.

2 years ago

19thJester

It makes sense, given that malsanulejo comes from Esperanto word blocks while hospitalo comes directly from Romance languages.

2 years ago

victory_ave
victory_ave

Ne, ŝi naskiĝis ene fiakron antaŭ ol ĝi alvenis la hospitalo.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Is fiakro (cab) an accepted word for taxi in English? In English, I believe that both taxi and cab are shortened forms of taximeter-cabriolet (also taxicab). I was wondering if (fiakro) also had the other meanings that cab has in English, such as the cab of a lorry (truck in American). Cab is short for cabin in this case.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.