1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun toplam iki ördeği var."

"Onun toplam iki ördeği var."

Translation:He has two ducks in total.

June 7, 2015

36 Comments


Saeed.Farhan

" He has a total of two ducks. " is wrong here?


sainio

It should be okay. If it wasn't accepted and you run into it again, I'd say report it.


Lng52-._

Accepted per DL (12/24/2017)


jameszhou13

Is the position of "toplam" in this sentence somewhat flexible? Can it be placed elsewhere in the sentence or is this the only correct order?


pilotjones1991

Is the suffix on ördeği here accusative or possessive?


sainio

It's possessive.


shiningaardvark

So then to switch the subject, would it be "Benim toplam iki ordeğim var"?


gremedios

Can't it be possible to replace "in total" by "in all"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that does not work in English :)


sainio

You can say "he has two ducks in all" in English. (I was trying to decide if it was different at all from "in total," but I think it's the same thing. Webster's seems to think so, too: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/in%20all )


AlexinNotTurkey

It does sound pretty bad to me, but if Merria-Webster says its ok, I will add it :)


gremedios

Yes, it's an idiom, but perfectly accepted as in the phrase: "How much is it in all?" I guess it is American usage.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am also American :D It might be a regionalism of some sort. I myself am Appalachian and have not heard it, but I am not all of America!


gluadys

I'm Canadian. Hereabouts "in all" is acceptable and would be more common than "in total" in ordinary speech.


gremedios

Thanks for your comment. It might be regional, as you say. I'm not sure either.


JulienGuil8

Hello, same question for "overall". What do you think?


doctorzc

When I play the phrase, "ördeği" sounds like "ör-di-yi" (or like değil = di-yil in some recordings). Is that the recording being weird or does the ğ change the preceding vowel?

Side question: how is the ğ properly pronounced?


AlexinNotTurkey

Some people may pronounce it like that in real life but it definitely isn't standard :)

"ğ" just makes the proceeding longer. However, depending on what vowels you have following it, it may come out like a 'y.' (the letter "y" and the sound of "i" in Turkish are reallllly close anyways)


doctorzc

Teşekkürler!


Ozlem1221

a friend and native turkish speaker once joked to me " the 'ğ' can sometimes sound like a very soft 'g' that doesn't quite make it" xD


swimmer217329

i read "He has two ducks in total" why wrong????


HiMeCriss

Isn't tane neccessary here? As in "Onun toplam iki tane ördeği var"


ghada509404

Why ördeği ? why it's not ördek?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onun toplam iki ördeği var." Translation: He has two ducks in total.

&

She has a total of three ducks.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Jason354

Duo never tought me how to say duck plural:/


armanduuu

why does iki sound like ike?


LiviaAny18

someone can explain me why this order of words?


Anna694674

I wrote "altogether" instead of "in total", and my answer was rejected. Why is "altogether" not ok?


sainio

My guess is that it's just a missing translation. If you run into it again, you can use the "report a problem" button to report it, and I imagine they'll add it.


Anna694674

Thank you sainio, I will :-))


gabejosh

I wrote "He has two ducks altogether." and was told wrong. That should be close enough, no?


Anna694674

Hi gabejosh, see my post above and sainio's helpful proposal: report this via the "my translation should be accepted" button :-)


gabejosh

I did. Thanks. :)


Mihajlo81729

Can I say Onun iki toplan ördeği var ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.