"Onun toplam iki ördeği var."

Translation:He has two ducks in total.

3 years ago

31 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Is the position of "toplam" in this sentence somewhat flexible? Can it be placed elsewhere in the sentence or is this the only correct order?

2 years ago

Saeed.Farhan

" He has a total of two ducks. " is wrong here?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It should be okay. If it wasn't accepted and you run into it again, I'd say report it.

3 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Accepted per DL (12/24/2017)

10 months ago

pilotjones1991

Is the suffix on ördeği here accusative or possessive?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It's possessive.

3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

So then to switch the subject, would it be "Benim toplam iki ordeğim var"?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Exactly! =)

2 years ago

pilotjones1991

Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

gremedios
gremedios

Can't it be possible to replace "in total" by "in all"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that does not work in English :)

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

You can say "he has two ducks in all" in English. (I was trying to decide if it was different at all from "in total," but I think it's the same thing. Webster's seems to think so, too: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/in%20all )

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does sound pretty bad to me, but if Merria-Webster says its ok, I will add it :)

2 years ago

gremedios
gremedios

Yes, it's an idiom, but perfectly accepted as in the phrase: "How much is it in all?" I guess it is American usage.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am also American :D It might be a regionalism of some sort. I myself am Appalachian and have not heard it, but I am not all of America!

2 years ago

gluadys

I'm Canadian. Hereabouts "in all" is acceptable and would be more common than "in total" in ordinary speech.

2 years ago

gremedios
gremedios

Thanks for your comment. It might be regional, as you say. I'm not sure either.

2 years ago

JulienGuil8
JulienGuil8

Hello, same question for "overall". What do you think?

1 week ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

When I play the phrase, "ördeği" sounds like "ör-di-yi" (or like değil = di-yil in some recordings). Is that the recording being weird or does the ğ change the preceding vowel?

Side question: how is the ğ properly pronounced?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Some people may pronounce it like that in real life but it definitely isn't standard :)

"ğ" just makes the proceeding longer. However, depending on what vowels you have following it, it may come out like a 'y.' (the letter "y" and the sound of "i" in Turkish are reallllly close anyways)

2 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

Jason354
Jason354

Duo never tought me how to say duck plural:/

2 years ago

armanduuu

why does iki sound like ike?

1 year ago

LiviaAny18
LiviaAny18

someone can explain me why this order of words?

10 months ago

Anna694674

I wrote "altogether" instead of "in total", and my answer was rejected. Why is "altogether" not ok?

3 months ago

sainio
sainio

My guess is that it's just a missing translation. If you run into it again, you can use the "report a problem" button to report it, and I imagine they'll add it.

3 months ago

Anna694674

Thank you sainio, I will :-))

3 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I wrote "He has two ducks altogether." and was told wrong. That should be close enough, no?

2 months ago

Anna694674

Hi gabejosh, see my post above and sainio's helpful proposal: report this via the "my translation should be accepted" button :-)

2 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I did. Thanks. :)

2 months ago

Mihajlo81729

Can I say Onun iki toplan ördeği var ?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.