"Onun toplam iki ördeği var."

Translation:He has two ducks in total.

June 7, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Saeed.Farhan

" He has a total of two ducks. " is wrong here?


sainio

It should be okay. If it wasn't accepted and you run into it again, I'd say report it.


Lng52-._

Accepted per DL (12/24/2017)


jamezh13

Is the position of "toplam" in this sentence somewhat flexible? Can it be placed elsewhere in the sentence or is this the only correct order?


Danika_Dakika

Because of the genitive-possessive-var structure, I don't see very many places the toplam could move. It seems like it needs to be "inside" the gen-poss pair, because it modifies "two" and "ducks" -- and it wouldn't make sense for it to be after "two."


pilotjones1991

Is the suffix on ördeği here accusative or possessive?


shiningaardvark

So then to switch the subject, would it be "Benim toplam iki ordeğim var"?


gremedios

Can't it be possible to replace "in total" by "in all"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that does not work in English :)


gremedios

Yes, it's an idiom, but perfectly accepted as in the phrase: "How much is it in all?" I guess it is American usage.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am also American :D It might be a regionalism of some sort. I myself am Appalachian and have not heard it, but I am not all of America!


gluadys

I'm Canadian. Hereabouts "in all" is acceptable and would be more common than "in total" in ordinary speech.


gremedios

Thanks for your comment. It might be regional, as you say. I'm not sure either.


sainio

You can say "he has two ducks in all" in English. (I was trying to decide if it was different at all from "in total," but I think it's the same thing. Webster's seems to think so, too: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/in%20all )


AlexinNotTurkey

It does sound pretty bad to me, but if Merria-Webster says its ok, I will add it :)


JulienGuil8

Hello, same question for "overall". What do you think?


ghada509404

Why ördeği ? why it's not ördek?


Danika_Dakika

That is the possessive ending that goes with the genitive onun. Make sure to read the other questions and answers in the discussion before posting.


oscarsalazarto

"Onun toplam iki ördeği var", my answer was "he has two ducks in total" but it says my answer is wrong.


Danika_Dakika

When it is a "write what you hear" exercise, your answer will need to be in Turkish.


HiMeCriss

Isn't tane neccessary here? As in "Onun toplam iki tane ördeği var"


Danika_Dakika

"Tane" is never necessary.


Um3Z

What case the "toplam" in here


MrHilmiNevzat

Um3Z

"Onun toplam iki ördeği var." Translation: He has two ducks in total.

What case the "toplam" in here

"Toplam" is an adjective, meaning: "Total." Turkish adjectives are not suffixed or carry any case markers. It does not have a case suffix. You could say "nominative." The meaning as it appears in a dictionary definition.

turkishexplained.com "adjectives."

Notice as of 05/07/2021 to all learners.

This site no longer provides free Turkish grammar. This may change in the future.

You will be asked for tuition fees if you sign up with an online Turkish Tutor.

Periodically check the site for updates.

Thank you.


Zahra613

Why onun not o?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


doctorzc

When I play the phrase, "ördeği" sounds like "ör-di-yi" (or like değil = di-yil in some recordings). Is that the recording being weird or does the ğ change the preceding vowel?

Side question: how is the ğ properly pronounced?


AlexinNotTurkey

Some people may pronounce it like that in real life but it definitely isn't standard :)

"ğ" just makes the proceeding longer. However, depending on what vowels you have following it, it may come out like a 'y.' (the letter "y" and the sound of "i" in Turkish are reallllly close anyways)


CuneyteSeviyorum

a friend and native turkish speaker once joked to me " the 'ğ' can sometimes sound like a very soft 'g' that doesn't quite make it" xD


Anna694674

I wrote "altogether" instead of "in total", and my answer was rejected. Why is "altogether" not ok?


sainio

My guess is that it's just a missing translation. If you run into it again, you can use the "report a problem" button to report it, and I imagine they'll add it.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onun toplam iki ördeği var." Translation: He has two ducks in total.

&

She has a total of two ducks.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Hayam579877

Tell me is it correct if we used "She" here ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hayam

Tell me is it correct if we used "She" here ?

Yes it is correct.

"Onun", possessive pronoun, meaning: His, hers, its.

turkishexplained.com "pronouns."

EDITED 02/08/2021

The above website no longer provides free Turkish grammar.

You will be directed to Fee charging Turkish Tutors!

This may change in the future.

Please check the website from time to time!


Danika_Dakika

Turkish Explained (formerly turkishlanguage-co-UK) moved everything to Manisa Turkish: https://gravityturkish.com/manisa/personalpronouns.htm .


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Danika_Dakika

Thank you.

^


armansalmasi

"He has the total of two ducks" should work here. It wasn't accepted :))


LongRoadRi

Why “He has total two ducks” is wrong ?


Marvella62

The English would need "a" before total instead of "the". It also needs "of" after total. He has a total of two ducks.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Marvella62

You are razor sharp! I bet when you were younger you was a, "formidable" woman.

You still are.

Genuine compliment & thank you.

A ^ & lingot too.


MrHilmiNevzat

LongRoadRi

Hello beautiful couple.

Why “He has total two ducks” is wrong ?

Total goes last in Duo's English answer which is the benchmark answer.

I'm sure this English answer is correct to the original Turkish question.

"He has a total of two ducks" -> "Onun toplam iki ördeği var."

Because of, "var" in the Turkish question, you need, "has" in the English answer & "of" to conclude the quantity of ducks.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello moji

why onun?

Onun -> (possessive pronoun) -> "his/hers/its."

Thank you.


ahmedfm85

Like many others, looks like a secret code message.


marrry7713

why ördeği not ördek


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.