"Are you happy?"

Translation:Er du glad?

June 7, 2015

13 Comments


rzlourenco

Could this also be "Er dere glade?"


yaboi954049

What is the difference between glade and glad?


SeanMcCrone

I believe glade is just the plural for glad


Emorol

er du lykkelig? is also are you happy? in norwegian so could that be another translation here?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, that would work too.


ramaskrik

I can't here a clear difference between the ways "glad" and "glade" are pronounced. Is this the way it is supposed to be? Should a listener figure out the exact form of the respective adjective from the context?


fallencommander

Adjectives generally match the subject they're attatched to. With "er du..." (singular) It will be "glad." With "er dere..." (plural) it will be "glade." The course goes more in-depth into this concept later on, so don't feel too bad if it feels a bit confusing at first!


NrkConstel

What do the rest words mean? Trist, gråter, stakkars, stolt


Deliciae

sad, cries, poor, proud


VOGEL26

Why dere and not du?


fallencommander

Could be either if translating from English. The main catch is that your adjective just match, and with dere, it must be plural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.