"Are you happy?"

Translation:Er du glad?

6/7/2015, 7:49:05 PM

4 Comments


Emorol

er du lykkelig? is also are you happy? in norwegian so could that be another translation here?

6/7/2015, 7:49:05 PM

fveldig
Mod

Yes, that would work too.

6/7/2015, 8:15:00 PM

ramaskrik

I can't here a clear difference between the ways "glad" and "glade" are pronounced. Is this the way it is supposed to be? Should a listener figure out the exact form of the respective adjective from the context?

12/12/2015, 9:02:13 AM

rzlourenco

Could this also be "Er dere glade?"

5/21/2016, 5:20:15 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.