"Are you happy?"

Translation:Er du glad?

June 7, 2015

22 Comments


rzlourenco

Could this also be "Er dere glade?"


yaboi954049

What is the difference between glade and glad?


SeanMcCrone

I believe glade is just the plural for glad


VOGEL26

Why dere and not du?


fallencommander

Could be either if translating from English. The main catch is that your adjective just match, and with dere, it must be plural.


Emorol

er du lykkelig? is also are you happy? in norwegian so could that be another translation here?


fveldig

Yes, that would work too.


ramaskrik

I can't here a clear difference between the ways "glad" and "glade" are pronounced. Is this the way it is supposed to be? Should a listener figure out the exact form of the respective adjective from the context?


fallencommander

Adjectives generally match the subject they're attatched to. With "er du..." (singular) It will be "glad." With "er dere..." (plural) it will be "glade." The course goes more in-depth into this concept later on, so don't feel too bad if it feels a bit confusing at first!


Solid-Snake-Mann

I thought you was Du? Whats with the De and dere? Thanks to anyone that helps


Ethan4468

Du is You (Singular) De means They, and Dere is You (Plural).

So, if you say to (1) Specific friend ,,Are you Happy?" - ,,Er du glad?"

,,They are happy" would be ,,De er glad"

And ,,Are you happy" (Talking to Multiple people, Plural) - ,,Er du glad"


TarjeiGrnv

"Are you happy?" (talking to more people, plural) is "Er dere glade?"


NrkConstel

What do the rest words mean? Trist, gråter, stakkars, stolt


Deliciae

sad, cries, poor, proud


Michelle302488

Kan man også si "Glader du"?


TarjeiGrnv

Nope, glad is an adjective, not a verb.


TarjeiGrnv

Nope, glad is an adjective, not a verb.


MatthewKir38407

Nei, jeg har depression


ph.4rioNQ

It could be also "Star Dege likkerege..."


JEG.6

Nei, jeg er gal!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.