1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The dinner is not in front o…

"The dinner is not in front of you."

Translation:Níl an dinnéar romhat.

June 7, 2015

7 Comments


AntOlstar

Why can't you say "ós do chomhair" here?


scilling

You could say os do chomhair (os rather than ós), but the course creators might not have anticipated that as part of a correct answer.


PaulG_86

Can someone please explain why Níl is used here instead of Ní? Thanks


Grete881675

Why is dinnéar not linited?


SatharnPHL

There is nothing in this sentence that would cause lenition. Why did you think it would be lenited?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.