1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What is the depth of the sea…

"What is the depth of the sea?"

Translation:Cad é doimhneacht na farraige?

June 7, 2015

10 Comments


seanonstage

Why is it not "an doimhneacht" here?


seanonstage

Ugh trying to edit: is it because it's actually "the sea's depth"?


scilling

Yes. A definite genitive noun phrase omits an introductory article.


seanonstage

Go raibh maith agat, a chara :)


Brandon87199

is "cad é NOUN" equal to "cén NOUN"?


scilling

“Cad é «definite_noun» é?” is equal to “Cén «noun» é?” — for example, Cad é an t-am é? = Cén t-am é?.


a.l.e.x.p

And how would one choose between "Cad é an t-am é?" and "Cén t-am é?" ? Is it a matter of personal taste? Are there dialectal considerations?


scilling

I believe that it’s a matter of personal taste.


DaithMac

Would it be possible to use Cad é doimhneacht na mara ?


ricky528429

Why not "cad atá"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.