1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Du horojn poste ili eliris l…

"Du horojn poste ili eliris la drinkejon."

Translation:Two hours later they left the bar.

June 7, 2015

23 Comments


cdub4language

La ursoj drinkis tro.


RandomCanadian12

I think it's "nur laux vi". "nur laux via opinio" would mean "only according to your opinion"


mbalicki

Which is of course also correct. :)


HWF10

Drinki = trinki alkoholaĵon?


salivanto

Actually, no. It means to drink TOO MUCH alcohol.


donaldo_zouras

It is my understanding that drinki has the connotation of drinking to excess, which is normally associated with alcohol. But you don't necessarily drink to excess every time you drink alcohol.


jumpythehat

If that's the case then "drinkejo" is sort of an unfortunate word choice. One can have a drink at a bar without drinking to excess.


salivanto

I agree that it's an unfortunate choice. This has been discussed at some length in the Duolingo Esperanto Facebook group and the consensus among fluent speakers seems to be that "drinkejo" is more of a "dive bar."


mbalicki

From my experience around the younger generation (which I'm not ashamed to be a member of :D) it's really just “a bar, pub” without any pejorative connotations.

Even more often word drinkaĵo is simply “an alcoholic drink” regardless of the amount of alcohol in it and it clearly doesn't convey any notion of excessive alcohol consumption.


RickyFreeman1

yes, I think drinki means to drink to excess, not to drink alcohol. Mi trinkas alkoholajxon means I drink alcohol. Mi drinkas alkoholajxon means I drink alcohol to excess


mbalicki

Nur du horojn tie? :D Sendube drinkaĵoj estis malbongustaj.


[deactivated user]

    Why is horojn have the accusative?


mbalicki

    This sentence is to teach you that the accusative case has several meanings, besides the core one (to signify a direct object of a verb). In this case the -n ending is used to signify a point in time in which the described action takes place (took place, will take place, would take place or should take place).

    More on this topic you can find here and on other meanings of the -n ending you can read here.


da_funky_munky

    wait why not "trinkejon"?


mbalicki

    The word is drink·ej·o, because a bar is traditionally a place, where one enjoys alcoholic beverages.

    Trink·ej·o is a perfectly good word, but rarely used, since it's quite vague in meaning; it could be understood as any type of place where drinking occurs. It could be a pub, but also e.g. a waterhole for animals, or a health resort build on a therapeutic mineral water spring.


2erez2

    Cxu malsamas "horojn" kaj "horoj" tie?


mbalicki

    La n-finaĵo montras ĉi tie mezuron (tempan mezuron, ĉikaze). Same ĝi estas uzata en tiuj ĉi frazoj:

    Mi veturis du tagojn kaj unu nokton.

    Mi saltadis la tutan tagon de loko al loko.

    Tio daŭris nur malgrandan momenton.

    La horloĝo malfruas kvin minutojn.

    Ne eblas anstataŭigi horojn per horoj; la frazo estus gramatike malĝusta.


BrianLokker

    Why not "went out of" the bar? (Duolingo accepts "came" out of the bar, which doesn't seem right.


cdub4language

    It might be a valid answer - report it! Esperanto is still in beta


theroundup

    It now accepts that too.


PatriciaJH

    Estas via perspektivo. Se vi estas unu de la infanoj, kiuj ne rajtis eniri la drinkejon, kaj kiuj sidas ekster atendado, ĝi estus "came out."

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.