"Du horojn poste ili eliris la drinkejon."

Translation:Two hours later they left the bar.

3 years ago

19 Comments


cdub4language

La ursoj drinkis tro.

3 years ago

ViaUrsoTrinkas

Nur laux via opinio!

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12

I think it's "nur laux vi". "nur laux via opinio" would mean "only according to your opinion"

2 years ago

mbalicki

Which is of course also correct. :)

2 years ago

HWF10

Drinki = trinki alkoholaĵon?

3 years ago

ViaUrsoTrinkas

Prava.

3 years ago

salivanto

Actually, no. It means to drink TOO MUCH alcohol.

10 months ago

donaldo_zouras

It is my understanding that drinki has the connotation of drinking to excess, which is normally associated with alcohol. But you don't necessarily drink to excess every time you drink alcohol.

3 years ago

jumpythehat

If that's the case then "drinkejo" is sort of an unfortunate word choice. One can have a drink at a bar without drinking to excess.

2 years ago

salivanto

I agree that it's an unfortunate choice. This has been discussed at some length in the Duolingo Esperanto Facebook group and the consensus among fluent speakers seems to be that "drinkejo" is more of a "dive bar."

10 months ago

mbalicki

From my experience around the younger generation (which I'm not ashamed to be a member of :D) it's really just “a bar, pub” without any pejorative connotations.

Even more often word drinkaĵo is simply “an alcoholic drink” regardless of the amount of alcohol in it and it clearly doesn't convey any notion of excessive alcohol consumption.

10 months ago

RickyFreeman1

yes, I think drinki means to drink to excess, not to drink alcohol. Mi trinkas alkoholajxon means I drink alcohol. Mi drinkas alkoholajxon means I drink alcohol to excess

2 years ago

mbalicki

Nur du horojn tie? :D Sendube drinkaĵoj estis malbongustaj.

3 years ago

Zekario

Why is horojn have the accusative?

2 years ago

mbalicki

This sentence is to teach you that the accusative case has several meanings, besides the core one (to signify a direct object of a verb). In this case the -n ending is used to signify a point in time in which the described action takes place (took place, will take place, would take place or should take place).

More on this topic you can find here and on other meanings of the -n ending you can read here.

2 years ago

da_funky_munky

wait why not "trinkejon"?

1 year ago

mbalicki

The word is drink·ej·o, because a bar is traditionally a place, where one enjoys alcoholic beverages.

Trink·ej·o is a perfectly good word, but rarely used, since it's quite vague in meaning; it could be understood as any type of place where drinking occurs. It could be a pub, but also e.g. a waterhole for animals, or a health resort build on a therapeutic mineral water spring.

1 year ago

2erez2

Cxu malsamas "horojn" kaj "horoj" tie?

1 year ago

mbalicki

La n-finaĵo montras ĉi tie mezuron (tempan mezuron, ĉikaze). Same ĝi estas uzata en tiuj ĉi frazoj:

Mi veturis du tagojn kaj unu nokton.

Mi saltadis la tutan tagon de loko al loko.

Tio daŭris nur malgrandan momenton.

La horloĝo malfruas kvin minutojn.

Ne eblas anstataŭigi horojn per horoj; la frazo estus gramatike malĝusta.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.