1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The book is boring."

"The book is boring."

Translation:Boken er kjedelig.

June 7, 2015

9 Comments


JiaJunKoh

So if 'kjedelig' means both bored and boring. How would you say "You are boring" and "You are bored"?

"Deg er kjedelig" for both?


Deliciae
Mod

"You are boring" = "Du er kjedelig"
"You are boring me" = "Du kjeder meg"

"I am bored" = "Jeg kjeder meg"
"You are bored" = "Du kjeder deg"


JiaJunKoh

In this lesson, I've seen that "I am bored" can also be "Jed har det kjedelig"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's another option. :)


forkMe

It's the matter of noun and adjective


Elledhwen

I wish Duolingo always used the specific feminine indefinite article and definite suffix because it would help me (and everyone else I think) to remember which words are feminine. Using "en" most of the time is very confusing.. :( For example, i always forget that "book" is feminine..


Liz.Miserables

with the book in this case being defined in the definite form, why isn't it "den boka/boken er kjedelige"?


beerzoe

den boka/boken = that book

boka/boken = the book

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started