"Det er en sko."

Translation:It is a shoe.

June 7, 2015

16 Comments


MRusna

Why is it "DET er EN sko" . Shouldn't it be DEN instead?


Delphinine

When you introduce something new, you use det er regardless of the grammatical gender of the noun. After that, you can use det (neuter) or den (fem./masc.) as a pronoun that directly replaces and refers to the object, which is now no longer unknown to the reader/listener.

Sko is indeed a masculine noun, so I'd expect a longer description to sound something like:

DET er en sko. DEN er min = That is a shoe. It (where "it" directly replaces "the shoe") is mine.

sources: [1] [2]


zorgodavid

In Norwegian it is also necessary to use the plural forms of certain wearable stuffs, like in case of English (for instance, jeans, shoes, glasses, etc.)? Or in Norwegian the singular form refers to a "complete" jeans, a pair of shoes, etc.?


quis_lib_duo

glasses = briller (plur.)
trousers = ei / en bukse (sing.)


zorgodavid

So, when the cloth is physically one piece (jeans, trousers, etc.), then the singular form shall be used, but when it truly comprise two separate pieces (glasses, shoes, etc.) then it becomes plural, right?

It makes sense to me. :)


FanddenRidder

is it more common to use "ei bukse" or "en bukse"?


Jnis418148

Whays with the ei where did that come from


Delphinine

As a refresher, ei (feminine), en (masculine), and en (neuter) all mean "a(n)". One decides which is the correct article to use according to the grammatical gender of each noun.

Nowadays, feminine nouns like bukse are often treated ("declined") as masculine, so you see phrases like ei bukse less and less and phrases like en bukse more and more.

That being said, both forms are grammatical, and there are even some "strong" feminine nouns that tend to retain their feminine declension, e.g., jenta usually being preferred over jenten. It all boils down to dialectal differences! ;)

Some relevant discussions: [1] [2]


Alkimeer

Why is there is 'k' pronounced in 'sko'? Do most Norwegians pronounce this as like the English word 'shoe'?


maria.nils

No, it's pronounced as in the audio with a clear k


JoblessOwl

Edited: skj (also ski or sky) is the sh sound, not sk on its own. Similarly, k is different from the kj/ki/ky sound.


Prior, misleading comment: ki/ky (and ski/sky) are the sh sounds. Also (and maybe most notably?), kj and skj.


JenniferTauber

kj/ki/ky is a different sound though. The English 'sh' corresponds to Norwegian ski/sky/skj/sj


JoblessOwl

True true. kj/ki/ky is most similar to sh in english though. Editing my comment to be clearer.


MarkovV09

What does "Myndighetene har delt ut tillatelser til palmeoljeplantasjer over en lav sko." mean?


JenniferTauber

According to my dictionary, 'over en lav sko' means 'on a large scale' or 'indiscriminately'


Deliciae

Indeed, usually a bit of both.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.