"Det er en sko."

Translation:It is a shoe.

June 7, 2015

16 Comments


MRusna

Why is it "DET er EN sko" . Shouldn't it be DEN instead?

January 9, 2018

Delphinine

When you introduce something new, you use det er regardless of the grammatical gender of the noun. After that, you can use det (neuter) or den (fem./masc.) as a pronoun that directly replaces and refers to the object, which is now no longer unknown to the reader/listener.

Sko is indeed a masculine noun, so I'd expect a longer description to sound something like:

DET er en sko. DEN er min = That is a shoe. It (where "it" directly replaces "the shoe") is mine.

sources: [1] [2]

May 29, 2018

zorgodavid

In Norwegian it is also necessary to use the plural forms of certain wearable stuffs, like in case of English (for instance, jeans, shoes, glasses, etc.)? Or in Norwegian the singular form refers to a "complete" jeans, a pair of shoes, etc.?

June 7, 2015

quis_lib_duo

glasses = briller (plur.)
trousers = ei / en bukse (sing.)

June 7, 2015

zorgodavid

So, when the cloth is physically one piece (jeans, trousers, etc.), then the singular form shall be used, but when it truly comprise two separate pieces (glasses, shoes, etc.) then it becomes plural, right?

It makes sense to me. :)

June 7, 2015

FanddenRidder

is it more common to use "ei bukse" or "en bukse"?

January 21, 2018

Jnis418148

Whays with the ei where did that come from

April 9, 2018

Delphinine

As a refresher, ei (feminine), en (masculine), and en (neuter) all mean "a(n)". One decides which is the correct article to use according to the grammatical gender of each noun.

Nowadays, feminine nouns like bukse are often treated ("declined") as masculine, so you see phrases like ei bukse less and less and phrases like en bukse more and more.

That being said, both forms are grammatical, and there are even some "strong" feminine nouns that tend to retain their feminine declension, e.g., jenta usually being preferred over jenten. It all boils down to dialectal differences! ;)

Some relevant discussions: [1] [2]

May 29, 2018

Alkimeer

Why is there is 'k' pronounced in 'sko'? Do most Norwegians pronounce this as like the English word 'shoe'?

January 28, 2016

maria.nils

No, it's pronounced as in the audio with a clear k

May 3, 2016

JoblessOwl

Edited: skj (also ski or sky) is the sh sound, not sk on its own. Similarly, k is different from the kj/ki/ky sound.


Prior, misleading comment: ki/ky (and ski/sky) are the sh sounds. Also (and maybe most notably?), kj and skj.

August 24, 2016

JenniferTauber

kj/ki/ky is a different sound though. The English 'sh' corresponds to Norwegian ski/sky/skj/sj

September 11, 2016

JoblessOwl

True true. kj/ki/ky is most similar to sh in english though. Editing my comment to be clearer.

September 11, 2016

MarkovV09

What does "Myndighetene har delt ut tillatelser til palmeoljeplantasjer over en lav sko." mean?

August 27, 2016

JenniferTauber

According to my dictionary, 'over en lav sko' means 'on a large scale' or 'indiscriminately'

September 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, usually a bit of both.

September 11, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.