1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke et marked."

"Det er ikke et marked."

Translation:It is not a market.

June 7, 2015

4 Comments


NedSpot

Why does this sentence keep occurring in 'dates and times'? Does it have a hidden meaning that I don't know - in Danish or in English?!


astonjam

I imagine it's because markets and fairs usually occur in conjunction with times of the year.


Imapetsitter

I used market on the last one, and was told it should be "fair". Mow I use "fair" and am told it should be "market". Please advise.


Imapetsitter

And in the last one I used Det for "that", accepted. In this one det needed to be it. Please explain.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.