"Cuireann mo chuid éadaí umam."

Translation:She puts my clothes around me.

June 7, 2015

11 Comments


PaulCahill

Why is it unacceptable to say : "She puts my own clothes around me." I thought "mo chuid ....." was another way to say "my own ....."

June 7, 2015

scilling

Mo chuid … is just “my …” for most plural and uncountable things. You’d need an emphatic suffix or a féin in there for “my own …”.

June 7, 2015

Eikoopmit

What would this sentence mean?

October 17, 2015

PookaGar

It seems that um is used instead of ar in the sense of putting clothes "on"; when it's reflexive, Duo seems to accept "(put) on" as a translation. So the sense here is "she's putting my clothes on me" (like a mother dressing a child). But I'm just going through the lesson myself, so I might be wrong. :)

October 19, 2015

roentgen

Why would anyone ever use mo chuid éadaí instead of the simpler mo héadaí? Is this sentence needlessly verbose or am I missing some important rule?

October 27, 2015

scilling

It should be mo chuid éadaigh rather than mo chuid éadaí. The simpler form would be m’éadaí rather than mo héadaí. The sentence is not needlessly verbose; proper Irish uses cuid with possessive adjectives with most plural and mass nouns.

March 24, 2016

ilmolleggi

So just to clear, are all three forms correct and usage varies depending on context and dialect or is either or are both of the two others wrong (I mean mo héadaí and m'éadaí)?

September 13, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Mo chuid éadaí" is grammatically correct. "mo chuid éadaigh" is not correct ("éadaigh" is the genitive singular, "éadaí" is the genitive plural).

You will encounter "m'éadaí", though it's considered béarlachas. "mo héadaí" is never right, because "mo" and "do" always contract to m' and d' before a vowel sound, whereas "na" doesn't, so you would get "m'éadaí" (if that was correct) but "na héadaí".

September 13, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Follow-up. focloir.ie does have a few examples of "mo chuid éadaigh", though most of it's examples use "mo chuid éadaí".

September 13, 2017

ilmolleggi

Thank you very much, your answer helped me a lot :)

September 14, 2017

roentgen

GRMA!

March 25, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.