1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuireann sí mo chuid éadaí u…

"Cuireann mo chuid éadaí umam."

Translation:She puts my clothes around me.

June 7, 2015

16 Comments


roentgen

Why would anyone ever use mo chuid éadaí instead of the simpler mo héadaí? Is this sentence needlessly verbose or am I missing some important rule?


scilling

It should be mo chuid éadaigh rather than mo chuid éadaí. The simpler form would be m’éadaí rather than mo héadaí. The sentence is not needlessly verbose; proper Irish uses cuid with possessive adjectives with most plural and mass nouns.


ilmolleggi

So just to clear, are all three forms correct and usage varies depending on context and dialect or is either or are both of the two others wrong (I mean mo héadaí and m'éadaí)?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The FGB prefers mo chuid éadaigh. The NEID has a preference for mo chuid éadaí. (éadaigh is the genitive singular, so this is " your clothing", éadaí is the genitive plural, for "your clothes").

You will encounter m'éadaí, though it's considered béarlachas. mo héadaí is never right, because mo and do always contract to m' and d' before a vowel sound, whereas na doesn't, so you would get m'éadaí (if that was correct) but na héadaí.

(Edited to note that the FGB says cuid éadaigh).


SatharnPHL
Mod

Follow-up. focloir.ie does have a few examples of mo chuid éadaigh, though most of it's examples use mo chuid éadaí.


ilmolleggi

Thank you very much, your answer helped me a lot :)


PaulCahill

Why is it unacceptable to say : "She puts my own clothes around me." I thought "mo chuid ....." was another way to say "my own ....."


scilling

Mo chuid … is just “my …” for most plural and uncountable things. You’d need an emphatic suffix or a féin in there for “my own …”.


Eikoopmit

What would this sentence mean?


PookaGar

It seems that um is used instead of ar in the sense of putting clothes "on"; when it's reflexive, Duo seems to accept "(put) on" as a translation. So the sense here is "she's putting my clothes on me" (like a mother dressing a child). But I'm just going through the lesson myself, so I might be wrong. :)


ojb_viola

M'éadaí vs. Mo chuid éadaí?


TobyBartels

See the discussion started by roentgen.


JackMcGowa7

Does 'cuid' not change the noun to the genative?


SatharnPHL
Mod

éadaí is the genitive plural.


Stephen911046

Does any know if "Cuid" in Irish has anything to do with "quid" in English?

The etomolgy is uncercertain apparently, although a latin link is mentioned.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.