1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni portas kvar sakojn kaj un…

"Ni portas kvar sakojn kaj unu keston."

Translation:We carry four bags and one chest.

June 7, 2015

26 Comments


belridetulo

what is the difference between skatolo and kesto?


Francisco.Marco

'skatolo' is a box (exemple where you put a pair of shoes). A 'kesto' es bigger, is a coffer or a drawer


Siavel

Kesto can also be a chest.


mariolis101

lmao, skatolo...... the word σκατό in greek ( my native language) , pronounced skato , literaly translates to shit!!!!!!!!!!


ChuckBaggett

What's difference in English between bag and sack? (as containers, not bag as capture and sack as in getting fired)


sdtrask1

I tried "sack" just to see, and it was accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think "bag" is more common in American English and "sack" is more common in British English. As far as I can tell they're pretty much synonymous, although as an American I would need a Brit to fill in the details.


n2fole00

In British English women have (hand) bags. In the supermarket there are plastic bags. In the home, bin bags.

Sacks are usually cloth or hemp and are big enough to throw a child into. Think of the sack race.


PolMicheal

It's the same here (en Usono).


SamKunin

I think one could say you wear a bag


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Saying "wear a bag" carries the meaning that the bag is being used as clothing.


SamKunin

Oh and you can't wear a chest. Dankon


DavidBock9

Probably you would say 'carry a bag', but 'wear an article of clothing' .


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only clothing can be worn, but both clothing and other items can be carried.


DavidBock9

So if you say: 'Li portas la ĉapelon.' how do you know whether he is wearing or carrying the hat?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Context, I would imagine. It's the same situation in French, which is where I believe Zamenhof got this word from. "Porter" means "to carry/to wear".


DavidBock9

Thanks. Not just French! The same thing happens in German with the verb 'tragen' which can also mean either 'wear' or 'carry' depending on context.


ColinBroderick

Wasn't portas used for wear earlier? Dores it mean both wear and carry?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, porti means both "to carry" and "to wear", just like porter does in French, where Zamenhof got the word from.


EsperantoHundo

So is this also a suitable translation? (in the sense of "to carry"). Ni portas kvar sakojn kaj unu keston


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Given that's how it's being taught, I would presume so, yes.


Samuelhoupt

so in this case is chest referring to a suitcase?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "suitcase" is "valizo". A chest is more like a trunk.


Indarozino

Kiun vi intencas priŝtelos?


FredCapp

Mi anticipis ludantajn komentojn.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.