"France is a country in Europe."

Translation:Francio estas lando en Eŭropo.

June 7, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Malaxiz

Is "Francio estas lando de euxropo" also correct? (Europe's country)

June 7, 2015

RoJeBo

I would guess not because the english is telling a location while "lando de euxropo" is telling a possession. They'd probably be understood to mean the same thing, but, in English at least, it would sound very weird.

However, I'm a komencanto, so I may be wrong.

June 23, 2015

eivindvegard

I can't find the special u in europa on my keyboard (android) :/

June 15, 2016

Ariaflame

If you can't install an Esperanto keyboard, then try just putting x after the special letters, so sx gx ux

August 30, 2016

EdgardoJos18289

I currently don't have an Esperanto keyboard and shows as a typo. How does one replace that special u because im sure is not by adding an x like sx gx and jx. Please help thanks!

May 16, 2016

Ariaflame

Fairly sure it's ux

August 30, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.