1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "France is a country in Europ…

"France is a country in Europe."

Translation:Francio estas lando en Eŭropo.

June 7, 2015

4 Comments


Malaxiz

Is "Francio estas lando de euxropo" also correct? (Europe's country)


RoJeBo

I would guess not because the english is telling a location while "lando de euxropo" is telling a possession. They'd probably be understood to mean the same thing, but, in English at least, it would sound very weird.

However, I'm a komencanto, so I may be wrong.


eivindvegard

I can't find the special u in europa on my keyboard (android) :/


Ariaflame

If you can't install an Esperanto keyboard, then try just putting x after the special letters, so sx gx ux

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.