"France is a country in Europe."

Translation:Francio estas lando en Eŭropo.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Malaxiz
Malaxiz

Is "Francio estas lando de euxropo" also correct? (Europe's country)

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

I would guess not because the english is telling a location while "lando de euxropo" is telling a possession. They'd probably be understood to mean the same thing, but, in English at least, it would sound very weird.

However, I'm a komencanto, so I may be wrong.

3 years ago

EdgardoJos18289

I currently don't have an Esperanto keyboard and shows as a typo. How does one replace that special u because im sure is not by adding an x like sx gx and jx. Please help thanks!

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Fairly sure it's ux

2 years ago

eivindvegard
eivindvegard

I can't find the special u in europa on my keyboard (android) :/

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

If you can't install an Esperanto keyboard, then try just putting x after the special letters, so sx gx ux

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.