Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kie troviĝas la fama muzeo?"

Translation:Where is the famous museum?

3 years ago

11 Comments


m.tastic
m.tastic

Is there a difference between this and "Kie estas la fama muzeo"?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Now someone apparently hid the thing.

3 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

I don't think so, but i believe this construction is based on the spanish, or maybe romanic, i don't really know, way to say this same thing, which is "¿Dónde se encuentra el museo?" In english is textually something like "Where is found the museum?" which doesn't make much sense to me in english

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

In fact, "Where can we find the museum?" is a common, polite way of asking for directions in English. Particularly favored for discreetly asking the way to the ladies' room: "Excuse me, but where can I find the ladies room?" Possibly also used by those who ask for the men's room...

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

The construction is very common in French as well; e.g. "où se trouve le musée ?", literally meaning where does one find the museum.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Often, when speaking English to a native Spanish speaker, I note that they will occasionally use that sort of construct when asking or giving directions. So, now I want to ask if any native Slavic speakers here recognize this style of phrasing.

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Yes, "Где находится музей?" literally "Where is found museum?", in fact "where is the museum", "Где [этот] музей" is casual speech and would be considered rude if asking a stranger.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Iam mi devas lerni kiel pronunci la rusajn literojn. :/

Mi dankas.

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

Wo befindet sich das berühmte Museum? Perfectly fine in German.

2 years ago

enoigi
enoigi

Ankauh en la itala lingvo: "Dove si trova il museo?"

2 years ago

PyroNewman
PyroNewman

Not that I know of.

3 years ago