1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Læreren min vet at jeg ikke …

"Læreren min vet at jeg ikke jobber hardt."

Translation:My teacher knows that I do not work hard.

June 7, 2015

6 Comments


mitch391

Why is 'ikke' before the verb 'jobbber' and not after? is it because of the conjunction 'at' ?


WolfgangCorbett

I was wondering this too.


MRusna

"Keep in mind that in dependent clauses, the negation ikke gets pulled to a position in-between the subject and the main verb. This occurs with several other constructions as well. This is one weird quirk with Norwegian grammar, but it will sound natural after a while.

Norwegian ----- English Hun er ikke her. ----- She is not here. Jeg vet at hun ikke er her. ----- I know that she is not here."

skill/nb/Conjunctions


deadsticklanding

Why it is "hardt" and not "hard" at the end. Teacher is masculine noun. Is it because of "at"?


Luke_5.1991

It's an adverb here. A lot of adverbs end in "-t."


hmada993

, men han vet ikke at jeg jobber flinkt.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.