1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The students do not drink wi…

"The students do not drink wine."

Translation:Ní ólann na daltaí fíon.

June 7, 2015

10 Comments


ConODonovan

na mic leinn surely??


Stacey773203

GRMA to all of you. I learn as much from you as I do from the course. Although a subscriber, I only use duolingo on my phone, so there are no hints or discussions to read, other than these, and they always clarify! I wish I knew who you mystery people were! You're amazing! Iontach!


AntOlstar

Daltaí is pupils no?


galaxyrocker

That's how I've always heard. dalta for pupil and mac léinn for student


khmanuel

Daltai for grade schoolers and mic leinn for college kids?


ConODonovan

At the risk of going on a flight of fancy I think, dalta, (= dolt??), a person of little knowledge, whereas mac leinn is literally a son of learning. Actually I think it's an age thing so that dalta would be a learning person, but young, and mac leinn a knowledgable one. IMHO!!


galaxyrocker

I've heard they're pretty much interchangeable, about like pupil and student in English


arklab

If I'm trying to understand this sentence in the V-S-O structure, does "ní ólann" count as the verb, even though it's two separate verbs?


SatharnPHL
Mod

isn't a verb, it's a negative particle that negates the verb.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started