1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What if it rains?"

"What if it rains?"

Translation:Hva hvis det regner?

June 7, 2015

12 Comments


user_ken

I responded "Hva hvis regner det?" I thought you could put the subject at the end of sentences. Is something about this sentence different that makes that unacceptable?


fveldig
Mod

There is no rule saying you can put the subject at the end of a sentence if you want to. In some cases it works, but in general not.

"Hva hvis regner det" translates to "What if rains it", which doesn't make sense.


stupas

Taken that "Hva hvis" is first, shouldn't the verb "regner" be second in the sentence according to V2 word order?


cirqusvoltaire

The V2 word order rule only applies to statements. Check the "notes" section for this lesson.


GattonaRussa

This still doesn't explain clearly why the word order in this sentence is like this. There are many Norwegian sentences which if translated literally and with the original Norwegian word order would make no sense to the same extent as "what if rains it"


VengerR

But if you wanted to ask "Is it raining?" you would say "Regner det?" which would literally translate to "Raining it?/Rains it?" So why isn't the subject/verb order switched here like it seems to be for other questions?


ycUvuSap

I think a useful way of thinking about this is: "Hva, hvis det regner?"

"hvis det regner" has the typical word order of side clauses.


Frankrohr

can I use: hva dersom det regner ??


Deliciae
Mod

While they're technically interchangeable in this context, using "om" or "hvis" here sounds better to my native ear.


LINHARS

You could say: " Dersom det regner vil jeg ikke gå på tur."

Or "Dersom det regner, hva da? Går vi på tur uansett?"


Redacted...

Det finnes ikke dårlig vær, bare dårlig klær!


LINHARS

My husband has told me that so many times. However, a small mistake, "dårlige klær"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.