"These cars are good."

Translation:Ĉi tiuj aŭtoj estas bonaj.

3 years ago

11 Comments


thrustpork

Can someone explain to me why it is "Ĉi tiuj aŭtoj" instead of "Ĉi tioj aŭtoj"? It is my understanding that the -u ending with correlatives refers to people and the -o ending refers to things. I'd like to clear this up before my brain gets scrambled.

1 year ago

phle70

according to my notes¹:

  • tio that thing

  • tiu that person or specific thing

so, yes, "in general", -o refers to things - but if it's a specific thing, it gets the -u-ending.

also: see the Duolingo Tips and notes for "tio" and for "tiu".

¹I took a looong break from Duolingo, and am now trying to work my way back.

1 year ago

Pa11en

getting tired of havi to use two words for word like 'these' when tiu should be fine. i know the notes you need both but it does not make sense when the single word mean the same thing. Opposite word ordering in questions is driving me nuts. Why not keep a simple word order for new students like me. its great for all you mullti language students i am sure. I started learning EO becouse it was supposed to be easy for new language students. I feel like quitting right now. Please simplify the course for new language students.

3 years ago

vikungen

It does not mean the same.

Tiu = that

Ĉi tiu = this

Tiuj = those

Ĉi tiuj = these

3 years ago

Pa11en

Ok, my head is having a clear moment. So the Ĉi makes it the object closer to the writer/speaker otherwise the object is further, and the -j of course turns the objects into plural. It will take a lot to get these subtle differences in my memory. I am sure grateful for the hover over feature as I need it a lot for stuff like this... or is it those ;)

3 years ago

vikungen

Yes, you are correct.

And also:

Tie = there

Ĉi tie = here

The "ĉi"-particle can be put either before or after the word it's modifying.

Ĉie tie and tie ĉi are both correct.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

So why is it that "tiujn" is listed as a word for "these" when you click on it, yet I'm still somehow wrong?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The -n suffix means it's a direct object.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

The hints show all the ways you can translate a word, but it depends on the context, they are always all true. You have to know which one to use.

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

In English, you do use two words for "estos", and you do reverse word order for questions, which is not mandatory in Esperanto. Where's the problem? And the course is quite recent, still in beta, let it maturate. Or give lernu.net a try.

3 years ago

e.m.w.
e.m.w.

I found this pretty confusing, but this is a a good explanation of the rules behind the Esperanto correlatives. http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.