"Я їм хліб і м'ясо."

Translation:I eat bread and meat.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

The word хліб confuses me, because חלב is Hebrew for milk

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

There's another word that sounds like Irish. The Irish verb 'to eat' sounds similar to the Ukrainian.

3 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Irish and Ukrainian do have a common ancestor so it's possible those words are related. When I find words in common between languages I like to look up the etymologies, for example I found that the English word "mead" evolved from the same PIE word as "мед".

2 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Does їм also mean- them? If so how we arrive at eat ? I'm very new to the language.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, it's both. But it's not like you can actually confuse those two meanings in the sentence

3 years ago

Zach671

Mmm-hmm ÏM=them.

2 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Correct me if I'm wrong. An apostrophe = ъ?

3 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Exactly. Ukrainian is a strong independant language that don't need no hard sign!

2 years ago

Gramatike

Whats the difference between їм and їсте. They both mean to eat, yet they are so different. Could someone help me out?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

That's conjugation. English uses "eats" for 3rd person singular and "eat" for everything else (I eat, you eat, they eat, we eat).

In Ukranian all 6 forms are different, and the congugation for "to eat" is irregular (sure, it resembles the regular one, but not quite:

  • I eat = Я їм
  • We eat = Ми їмо
  • You(sg.) eat = Ти їси
  • You(pl.) eat = Ві їсте
  • She eats = Вона їсть
  • They eat = Вони їдять

Note that 3rd person forms are, of course, the most used in real life. The "I" form lags a bit behind, too. So, if any, you should remember at least these three: я їм, він їсть, вони їдять. You often say what you or some other "he", "she" and "they" do.

3 years ago

Vuhanka
Vuhanka

only 'You(pl.) eat = Ви їсте", not 'Ві їсте'

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.