"Я їм хліб і м'ясо."

Translation:I eat bread and meat.

June 7, 2015

13 Comments


JewishPolyglot

The word хліб confuses me, because חלב is Hebrew for milk

June 7, 2015

Warao1

Does їм also mean- them? If so how we arrive at eat ? I'm very new to the language.

September 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, it's both. But it's not like you can actually confuse those two meanings in the sentence

September 26, 2015

Zach671

Mmm-hmm ÏM=them.

January 16, 2016

StrapsOption

There's another word that sounds like Irish. The Irish verb 'to eat' sounds similar to the Ukrainian.

June 11, 2015

GraemeOlson

Irish and Ukrainian do have a common ancestor so it's possible those words are related. When I find words in common between languages I like to look up the etymologies, for example I found that the English word "mead" evolved from the same PIE word as "мед".

November 5, 2015

GeninMage

Correct me if I'm wrong. An apostrophe = ъ?

September 30, 2015

GraemeOlson

Exactly. Ukrainian is a strong independant language that don't need no hard sign!

November 5, 2015

Gramatike

Whats the difference between їм and їсте. They both mean to eat, yet they are so different. Could someone help me out?

August 1, 2015

Shady_arc

That's conjugation. English uses "eats" for 3rd person singular and "eat" for everything else (I eat, you eat, they eat, we eat).

In Ukranian all 6 forms are different, and the congugation for "to eat" is irregular (sure, it resembles the regular one, but not quite:

  • I eat = Я їм
  • We eat = Ми їмо
  • You(sg.) eat = Ти їси
  • You(pl.) eat = Ві їсте
  • She eats = Вона їсть
  • They eat = Вони їдять

Note that 3rd person forms are, of course, the most used in real life. The "I" form lags a bit behind, too. So, if any, you should remember at least these three: я їм, він їсть, вони їдять. You often say what you or some other "he", "she" and "they" do.

August 1, 2015

Vuhanka

only 'You(pl.) eat = Ви їсте", not 'Ві їсте'

January 28, 2016

Alzarin

Can someone explain the difference between "i" and "a" as the word "and"?

June 29, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.