1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ofiste resmi bir dil kullanı…

"Ofiste resmi bir dil kullanıyorum."

Translation:I use formal language in the office.

June 7, 2015

7 Comments


Aulawabbel

Why bir in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

You must use "bir" as a article-like thing if you have an general noun with an adjective :)


adham344683

Yorum is continuing so it should be i am using not i use


talenuil

Is there a difference between saying formal language and an official language (of a country)?


Simon427206

Yes, English is the official language of the UK, but if I called you an #@se-hole that would not be formal!


Simon427206

I said 'in the office I use formal language' and got the following Duolish gibberish...

You need the article "a" here. In the office, I use a formal language.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ofiste resmi bir dil kullanıyorum." Translation: I use formal language in the office.

&

I am using formal language at the office. - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.