1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ofiste resmi bir dil kullanı…

"Ofiste resmi bir dil kullanıyorum."

Translation:I use formal language in the office.

June 7, 2015

9 Comments


Aulawabbel

Why bir in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

You must use "bir" as a article-like thing if you have an general noun with an adjective :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ofiste resmi bir dil kullanıyorum." Translation: I use formal language in the office.

&

I am using formal language at the office.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


adhamssh

Yorum is continuing so it should be i am using not i use


Rena961514

Turkish is using this form different than its used in english. It can be "I use" here


Simon427206

I said 'in the office I use formal language' and got the following Duolish gibberish...

You need the article "a" here. In the office, I use a formal language.


Renata474608

In the first example I translated resmi as official and was marked wrong, should have been formal. Now it is official, after all!


talenuil

Is there a difference between saying formal language and an official language (of a country)?


Simon427206

Yes, English is the official language of the UK, but if I called you an #@se-hole that would not be formal!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.