Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ofiste resmi bir dil kullanıyorum."

Translation:I use formal language in the office.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

Why bir in this sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You must use "bir" as a article-like thing if you have an general noun with an adjective :)

3 years ago

adham344683

Yorum is continuing so it should be i am using not i use

3 months ago

talenuil
talenuil

Is there a difference between saying formal language and an official language (of a country)?

2 months ago

Simon427206

Yes, English is the official language of the UK, but if I called you an #@se-hole that would not be formal!

2 weeks ago

Simon427206

I said 'in the office I use formal language' and got the following Duolish gibberish...

You need the article "a" here. In the office, I use a formal language.

2 weeks ago