1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is mother and this is a…

"This is mother and this is aunt."

Translation:Це мати, а це тітка.

June 7, 2015

5 Comments


JewishPolyglot

why did I get it wrong, putting i instead of a?


Shady_arc

і is used to connect similar things ("This is mom, and that is mom, too"). When juxtaposing things that are different, or doing different things, you use а.


zirrex

Try thinking of "а" as being closer to "but" rather than "and"


TseDanylo

The tips and notes on letters 1 now has it explained


scadwyn

So 'a' is used as a coordinating conjunction for clauses.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.