"This is mother and this is aunt."

Translation:Це мати, а це тітка.

June 7, 2015

5 Comments


JewishPolyglot

why did I get it wrong, putting i instead of a?

June 7, 2015

Shady_arc

і is used to connect similar things ("This is mom, and that is mom, too"). When juxtaposing things that are different, or doing different things, you use а.

June 8, 2015

zirrex

Try thinking of "а" as being closer to "but" rather than "and"

August 20, 2015

TseDanylo

The tips and notes on letters 1 now has it explained

November 20, 2016

scadwyn

So 'a' is used as a coordinating conjunction for clauses.

August 31, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.