"This is mother and this is aunt."

Translation:Це мати, а це тітка.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

why did I get it wrong, putting i instead of a?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

і is used to connect similar things ("This is mom, and that is mom, too"). When juxtaposing things that are different, or doing different things, you use а.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Try thinking of "а" as being closer to "but" rather than "and"

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

The tips and notes on letters 1 now has it explained

2 years ago

scadwyn
scadwyn

So 'a' is used as a coordinating conjunction for clauses.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.