1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Aimsíonn na póilíní na carra…

"Aimsíonn na póilíní na carranna."

Translation:The police find the cars.

June 7, 2015

12 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Pól has been at it again.


JeffFoster14

They've had to bring in póiliní from other countries to look for cars, because the Gardaí are busy with all of Pól's other activities.


Raftus

What happened gluaisteán?


ellie-bell

I think it's similar to automobile and car in English


katastrophe423

...after spending a long time at the donut shop.


scilling

That would be Aithníonn rather than Aimsíonn.


AoifeGreen

I really really really REALLY really want them to change it to Gardaí. Póiliní is just crazy talk.


Mummy687633

It's the new customs police they've hired. They have to do something while waiting for Brexit.


tamuma

I thought the definite article was only used once in Irish sentences. How come na is used twice here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Definite genitive phrases like "the back of the net" or "the top of the hill" have two definite articles in English, but only one in Irish. But the nouns in this exercise are separate nouns in the nominative case, and they each need their own definite article.

"he kicked the ball into the back of the net" - chiceáil sé an liathróid isteach i gcúl an líontáin
"they reached the top of the hill" - shroich siad barr an chnoic


MikeMalone372235

I put "The police locate the cars."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.