1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Aimsíonn na póilíní na carra…

"Aimsíonn na póilíní na carranna."

Translation:The police find the cars.

June 7, 2015

13 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Pól has been at it again.


JeffFoster14

They've had to bring in póiliní from other countries to look for cars, because the Gardaí are busy with all of Pól's other activities.


katastrophe423

...after spending a long time at the donut shop.


Raftus

What happened gluaisteán?


ellie-bell

I think it's similar to automobile and car in English


scilling

That would be Aithníonn rather than Aimsíonn.


tamuma

I thought the definite article was only used once in Irish sentences. How come na is used twice here?


19O492554

Definite genitive phrases like "the back of the net" or "the top of the hill" have two definite articles in English, but only one in Irish. But the nouns in this exercise are separate nouns in the nominative case, and they each need their own definite article.

"he kicked the ball into the back of the net" - chiceáil sé an liathróid isteach i gcúl an líontáin
"they reached the top of the hill" - shroich siad barr an chnoic


MikeMalone372235

I put "The police locate the cars."


mg2e63

What about "The police discover the cars"


rlaith7

Aimsíonn also means to discover so it should be accepted.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.