Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aimsíonn na póilíní na carranna."

Translation:The police find the cars.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Pól has been at it again.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

They've had to bring in póiliní from other countries to look for cars, because the Gardaí are busy with all of Pól's other activities.

1 year ago

katastrophe423

...after spending a long time at the donut shop.

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

What happened gluaisteán?

2 years ago

ellie-bell

I think it's similar to automobile and car in English

2 years ago

AoifeGreen

I really really really REALLY really want them to change it to Gardaí. Póiliní is just crazy talk.

1 year ago

IdeMhicG

Recognise?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be Aithníonn rather than Aimsíonn.

1 year ago

tamuma
tamuma

I thought the definite article was only used once in Irish sentences. How come na is used twice here?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Definite genitive phrases like "the back of the net" or "the top of the hill" have two definite articles in English, but only one in Irish. But the nouns in this exercise are separate nouns in the nominative case, and they each need their own definite article.

"he kicked the ball into the back of the net" - chiceáil sé an liathróid isteach i gcúl an líontáin
"they reached the top of the hill" - shroich siad barr an chnoic

6 months ago