"Дев'ятсот сімдесят п'ять доларів"

Translation:Nine hundred seventy-five dollars

3 years ago

6 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

difference between 900 and 200?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

дев'ять + сто → дев'ятсот

два + сто → двісті

It works as if "сто" were a weird noun with forms «сто» (singular), «сті» (for 2), «ста» (for 3,4), «сот» (for 5-9).

Note the form «-сті» for 200: modern Ukranian uses the same forms for nouns when combined with 2,3,4—but, apparently, «двісті» reflects the time when 2 used Dual number (and it's the same in Russian: «сто», «двести», «триста», «четыреста», «пятьсот»)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Wow thanks! By the way, modern Hebrew still has dual number. Is it true that Russian has two types of plural?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I am not sure what you are talking about. What are the two types?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

A plural and a VERY plural

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Nope. Though, a few common words often used with numbers have a separate count form that might be different from their normal genitive form:

  • 5 years = 5 лет. But still "since nineties" is "c 20-х годо́в"
  • 5 people = 5 челове́к; many people = мно́го люде́й
  • 2 hours = 2 часа́; since 1 p.m. = с ча́са дня.
  • 2 steps = 2 шага́; more that the step = бо́льше ша́га

(in Russian 2/3/4 were resolved in favour of Genitive singular; in Ukranian you use Nominative plural with them)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.