"Como, quando e onde?"

Translation:How, when and where?

10/2/2013, 6:35:16 PM

21 Comments


Andrew48

I almost submitted "I eat, when and where?" :P

2/21/2015, 5:39:45 PM

dammcc

I wrote "Eat, when and where?" but I should have know it was how!

2/22/2016, 6:13:26 PM

tulsi39

Could this also mean "What, when, and where?"?

4/21/2014, 5:52:22 PM

pfeil

Como means what when used as a request for someone to repeat something not heard or understood clearly.
What? Pardon? Excuse me? = Como? Quê? O quê? Oi? Hein? ..ahn?

6/2/2015, 1:37:44 AM

EduardPontes

the word 'como' means two things:

How - Como (How are you? / Como você vai? ) I eat - como (I eat cheese / (eu) como queijo)

5/28/2015, 1:12:23 AM

daenerryssss

"what" should to be "o que" and not "como"

5/31/2015, 3:02:43 AM

MoorishWolf

When would you use "como" to say "what"?

4/19/2015, 6:18:50 AM

emegele

"What" as an English question word can be translated to three different words in Portuguese, depending on the context. (The explanations below may seem very weird and confusing, but they're really how we use it):

  • "O que": when asking for something you know exists but you don't know what it is. You want that thing to be the answer of your question. For example: "O que você está comendo?" = What are you eating? -> you know that the person is eating something, but you don't know what it is, so you ask what the thing is and the answer should be the name of the thing or something that simply explains what it is. In this case you use "o que".

  • "Qual": when there's a list of things that could be the answer (you being aware of all the things of the list) and then you are asking what thing, out of that list, it is. For example: "Qual é a cor da sua camisa?" = What's your shirt's color? -> you know a whole list of colors that could be the answer, but you're asking for the one color, out of that list, that really is in his shirt.

  • "Como": I believe there is only one possible situation in which "what" can be translated to "como" in Portuguese: when you're asking what someone just said. But, in this very same situation, "what" can also be translated to "(o) quê" (the "o" is optional and the "quê" is written with accent "^" because it's the last word in the question): "Como?" = "O quê?" = "Quê?" = "What [did you just say]?" -> Attention: when you say "como?" in Portuguese, in this occasion, it's more respectful and formal than "o quê?"; and "quê?" is even more informal - if used in the wrong occasion it can sound very rude.

1/11/2016, 5:32:45 PM

Nonzo

An excellent explanation. Thank you.

9/24/2018, 10:58:51 AM

daenerryssss

"what" generally means "o que" in portuguese. An example:

what do you know? (o que você sabe?)

and "como" is like "how":

how do you know? (como você sabe?)

5/31/2015, 2:34:21 AM

pfeil

What? Pardon? Excuse me? = Como? Quê? O quê? Oi? Hein? ..ahn?

6/2/2015, 1:28:56 AM

jeremiah.i1

I too am confused on when to use "como" and when to use "o que" falar "what"

5/16/2015, 3:42:39 PM

Remysss

What is the rule for the pronunciation of "d?" Is it pronounced the way it would be in English when followed be the letter "o," or is this pronunciation a special case in the word "quando?" (Vs. the Own-Tjeh pronunciation of "onde")

10/4/2016, 7:42:18 PM

DJMJNZ

I put 'How, where and when? And it was marked incorrect?

10/23/2014, 7:18:35 AM

niagy

It was in the wrong order. The correct order is 'How, when and where?'

11/9/2014, 7:05:55 AM

Unexplorer

Why is the "e" pronounced as the long "ee" as opposed to the short "eh" in this case? Is it because of it being situated before the vowel of "onde"?

8/23/2016, 7:20:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

When the letter "e" stands alone or when it comes at the end of a word (with no accent), it is pronounced like /ee/ in English.

8/23/2016, 10:04:24 AM

Unexplorer

Like in "tigre"?

Wait, that doesn't work.... laugh

That's why I was leaning more towards the next syllable having an effect, in the same way Spanish will substitute "e" for "y" to avoid vowel confusion with the next word.

8/23/2016, 7:31:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Well.... it works as well, 'cause you'd say /chee - gree/ =)

8/23/2016, 9:13:42 PM

Unexplorer

The letter "e" at the end of the Portuguese "tigre" isn't pronounced that way, or even the e in "de."

I appreciate your attempt to be helpful, but your proposed rule is incorrect.

8/24/2016, 7:21:56 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, at least it is the way we pronounce it where I live ;)

8/24/2016, 11:08:02 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.