1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Despite the good weather, I …

"Despite the good weather, I am here."

Translation:Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi.

June 8, 2015

17 Comments


gearsandglitter

If "Malgraŭ" means "dispite," is there a "graŭ," and what does it mean?


senesperulo

Wiki says 'graŭ' is a back-formation, a reverse engineering, of malgraŭ (which came first) meaning "in accordance with, in keeping with."

'Graŭ tradicio, ni hurais.' - 'In accordance with tradition, we cheered.'

'Malgraŭ tradicio, ni ne hurais.' - 'Despite tradition, we did not cheer.'


RaizinM

I tried looking it up in two online dictionaries, and both didn't have the word graŭ, so I'm pretty sure it's not a word. Or if it is, that it's very rare.

They did both have the word "graŭli" (to growl), though.


cryptopsii

In french despite is "malgré" many other similar esperanto word use the "aŭ" suffixe while "malgr" is just the french root of the word... Note that "gré" is also a word in french, but nothing to do with "graŭ"


Audioshi

Given this sentence, I suppose that "here" can be both "ĉi tie" and "tie ĉi."


vikungen

Jes, vi pravas :)


kardelo

Isn't malgraux=kvankam?


temrix

malgraŭ=despite, kvankam=although. These both words are almost synonyms in English. In German: malgraŭ=trotz, kvankam=obwohl.


RobertSmit512798

Why not "jen mi," literally "here I am?"


DosePerCapita

...., mi estas jen. Ne?


captaingimpy

Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi makes sense, but would Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas ĉi tie also be correct? if not, why? Thanks in advance!


salivanto

Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi
Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas ĉi tie

Correct. No difference.


canicjusz

malgraux la bona vetero jen mi - kial tiu cxi frazo estas malbona?


salivanto

"Jen mi" - kio?

It seems like there's something missing. It feels like you're saying "despite the weather (points at self) ta-da!!!" That's not what "I am here" means.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.