"Despite the good weather, I am here."

Translation:Malgraŭ la bona vetero, mi estas tie ĉi.

June 8, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

gearsandglitter

If "Malgraŭ" means "dispite," is there a "graŭ," and what does it mean?

July 3, 2015

Smalde

Pite

July 28, 2015

senesperulo

Wiki says 'graŭ' is a back-formation, a reverse engineering, of malgraŭ (which came first) meaning "in accordance with, in keeping with."

'Graŭ tradicio, ni hurais.' - 'In accordance with tradition, we cheered.'

'Malgraŭ tradicio, ni ne hurais.' - 'Despite tradition, we did not cheer.'

June 2, 2016

RaizinM

I tried looking it up in two online dictionaries, and both didn't have the word graŭ, so I'm pretty sure it's not a word. Or if it is, that it's very rare.

They did both have the word "graŭli" (to growl), though.

August 26, 2015

cryptopsii

In french despite is "malgré" many other similar esperanto word use the "aŭ" suffixe while "malgr" is just the french root of the word... Note that "gré" is also a word in french, but nothing to do with "graŭ"

December 1, 2016

Audioshi

Given this sentence, I suppose that "here" can be both "ĉi tie" and "tie ĉi."

June 8, 2015

vikungen

Jes, vi pravas :)

June 8, 2015

kardelo

Isn't malgraux=kvankam?

July 1, 2015

temrix

malgraŭ=despite, kvankam=although. These both words are almost synonyms in English. In German: malgraŭ=trotz, kvankam=obwohl.

July 19, 2015

RobertSmit512798

Why not "jen mi," literally "here I am?"

September 7, 2017

DosePerCapita

...., mi estas jen. Ne?

February 27, 2017

salivanto

No.

April 10, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.