1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An gceistíonn an breitheamh …

"An gceistíonn an breitheamh an dlíodóir?"

Translation:Does the judge question the lawyer?

June 8, 2015

8 Comments


mjkuecker1965

I totally mucked this one up. :(


Onyx.Rose

I totally keep doing that. I probably memorized what she said by now.


Searlasmane

Why does dlíodóir have a fada on the O when normally professions don't?


Knocksedan

Where the root word has a slender ending, the suffix is eoir (feirmeoir, muinteoir). Where the root word has a broad ending, the suffix is óir - dlíodóir, grianghrafadóir, bádóir, snámhóir, srl.


DerryOFarr

The english is killing me. I keep putting down "Do" instead of "Does"


Shivaadh

Breitheamh: I hear a 'd' instead of a 'b'. Am I mishearing?


Chatanka1

Why not ask instead of question?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.