1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Piloter har lang, dyr utdann…

"Piloter har lang, dyr utdanning."

Translation:Pilots have a long, expensive education.

June 8, 2015

23 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I was thinking What?! "Pilots have a long animal education"...? I had forgotten "dyr" also means "expensive"! (I remember thinking wow, that is a strange homonym pair...but really "deer" and "dear" are the English equivalents.)


CJ.Dennis

Even in Norwegian, the two meanings have completely different etymologies, and "dyr" means any animal, whereas in English it has changed to mean a specific type of animal, i.e a deer! However, in terms of homonyms, you are perfectly correct!


LeiLooMinx

Why can't you use the indefinite article in this case? Is 'piloter har en lang, dyr utdanning' wrong?


fveldig

You can use it, but it's often omitted.


Ambrose_Burnside

Actually, it's considerably cheaper than a university level education in the US :D


Tupilaq

What is the difference between utdanning and utdannelse please?


Regney

Some would argue that utdanning is about the process and that utdannelse is the result. But there is no basis for the distinction.

Once upon a time, utdannelse was dominant in bokmål, but utdanning gradually became more common. Today, utdanning is used more than utdannelse, especially in educational compositions.

*Source

Bottom line, they're interchangeable. :0)


langjd

I put "long, hard education", but Duo insisted on it being a "long, dear education". Can that possibly be right?


Deliciae

"Dear" as in "expensive", yes. Not "dear" as in "beloved".


Somervillein

As a native U.S. English speaker, I would say "training" (with connotations of "practical" and "technical") rather than "education" (with connotations of "academic" and "humanistic."


m.g.doyle

Is undanning more like technical training, while utdannelse is more an academic education?


LINHARS

No, most Norwegian words that ended with else have now changed to the ending ing.

So utdannelse has changed to utdanning.

This happened many years ago and now most people say utdanning.


mistyx7

could utdanning also be ¨schooling¨


risktig

True as heck, I want to be pilot but hey, Spain won't pay it to me when you can't even reach 1000€ monthly


MrsSMBurns

When it's purely vocational, like this, English says "training" rather than education, but it won't accept that.


Regney

" ... training." is accepted. :0)


Bruce-CallMeSoda

It is also common to say in English "Pilots have long, expensive educations", i.e. making the plural educations match the plural pilots. So I tried that, and was a little surprised that it was marked correct. If I use the plural "educations", wouldn't the Norwegian need to be "lange, dyre utdanninger"?


Natalia95628

Vi har feil. Piloter is pilots, uten the,


DianeEsbec1

I think that the commercial flight pilot might have a longer period of training while the little cessna puddle jumper planes probably take about 9 months and you don't get as much driving experience because you don't need the instrumental practice.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.