1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Piloter har lang, dyr utdann…

"Piloter har lang, dyr utdanning."

Translation:Pilots have a long, expensive education.

June 8, 2015

20 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I was thinking What?! "Pilots have a long animal education"...? I had forgotten "dyr" also means "expensive"! (I remember thinking wow, that is a strange homonym pair...but really "deer" and "dear" are the English equivalents.)


CJ.Dennis

Even in Norwegian, the two meanings have completely different etymologies, and "dyr" means any animal, whereas in English it has changed to mean a specific type of animal, i.e a deer! However, in terms of homonyms, you are perfectly correct!


LeiLooMinx

Why can't you use the indefinite article in this case? Is 'piloter har en lang, dyr utdanning' wrong?


fveldig
Mod

You can use it, but it's often omitted.


langjd

I put "long, hard education", but Duo insisted on it being a "long, dear education". Can that possibly be right?


Deliciae
Mod

"Dear" as in "expensive", yes. Not "dear" as in "beloved".


Ambrose_Burnside

Actually, it's considerably cheaper than a university level education in the US :D


m.g.doyle

Is undanning more like technical training, while utdannelse is more an academic education?


LINHARS

No, most Norwegian words that ended with else have now changed to the ending ing.

So utdannelse has changed to utdanning.

This happened many years ago and now most people say utdanning.


Somervillein

As a native U.S. English speaker, I would say "training" (with connotations of "practical" and "technical") rather than "education" (with connotations of "academic" and "humanistic."


mistyx7

could utdanning also be ¨schooling¨


risktig

True as heck, I want to be pilot but hey, Spain won't pay it to me when you can't even reach 1000€ monthly


Tupilaq

What is the difference between utdanning and utdannelse please?


Regney
Mod

Some would argue that utdanning is about the process and that utdannelse is the result. But there is no basis for the distinction.

Once upon a time, utdannelse was dominant in bokmål, but utdanning gradually became more common. Today, utdanning is used more than utdannelse, especially in educational compositions.

*Source

Bottom line, they're interchangeable. :0)


MrsSMBurns

When it's purely vocational, like this, English says "training" rather than education, but it won't accept that.


Regney
Mod

" ... training." is accepted. :0)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.