Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní leagaim é."

Translation:I do not set it.

3 years ago

9 Comments


katastrophe423

Alright since set is the word with the most definitions, which one is this?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Like 'set down'

3 years ago

katastrophe423

But also as in to set the table, no? I saw that in another sentence.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Mmm, but you could think of thay as 'set down' the table

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Maybe it's better to think of it as "lay (down)"? Might even be cognate, since leag- is similar to "lay", and in some dialects of English, you "lay the table."

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Leag has more than one transitive meaning, so translations other than “set” are also possible for this sentence.

3 years ago

cathmach
cathmach

Could this also mean "I don't knock it"?

3 years ago

obekim

I would say more like "I don't knock it down".

2 years ago

Searlasmane

And why is "I lay him" not accepted ;)

1 year ago