1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní leagaim é."

" leagaim é."

Translation:I do not set it.

June 8, 2015

10 Comments


katastrophe423

Alright since set is the word with the most definitions, which one is this?


katastrophe423

But also as in to set the table, no? I saw that in another sentence.


galaxyrocker

Mmm, but you could think of thay as 'set down' the table


PookaGar

Maybe it's better to think of it as "lay (down)"? Might even be cognate, since leag- is similar to "lay", and in some dialects of English, you "lay the table."


scilling

Leag has more than one transitive meaning, so translations other than “set” are also possible for this sentence.


Shivaadh

"It" refers to an object that you put on the table, or to the table that you set?


Searlasmane

And why is "I lay him" not accepted ;)


cathmach

Could this also mean "I don't knock it"?


obekim

I would say more like "I don't knock it down".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.