" leagaim é."

Translation:I do not set it.

June 8, 2015

9 Comments


katastrophe423

Alright since set is the word with the most definitions, which one is this?

June 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Like 'set down'

June 8, 2015

katastrophe423

But also as in to set the table, no? I saw that in another sentence.

June 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Mmm, but you could think of thay as 'set down' the table

June 8, 2015

PookaGar

Maybe it's better to think of it as "lay (down)"? Might even be cognate, since leag- is similar to "lay", and in some dialects of English, you "lay the table."

November 5, 2015

scilling

Leag has more than one transitive meaning, so translations other than “set” are also possible for this sentence.

June 8, 2015

cathmach

Could this also mean "I don't knock it"?

August 8, 2015

obekim

I would say more like "I don't knock it down".

September 30, 2015

Searlasmane

And why is "I lay him" not accepted ;)

February 27, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.