1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We did not break the wheel."

"We did not break the wheel."

Translation:Ni ne rompis la radon.

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


PatriciaJH

"Tio okazis?"

"Ni ne rompis la radon."


AdamScott794079

Cxu vi signifas, "Kio okazis?"?


frogwoo

Ni ne startigis la fajron!


__init__.py

"Rompi" is still a hard one for me. It doesn't sound like "break" in any other language i know. Where does it come from?


danielqsc

In Portuguese (and probably also Spanish) we have the word romper.


sebastienbish

In French "rompre" is a synonym for "casser" and both mean "to break"

Rompre des accords Rompre le pain Se rompre le cou


Phivus

In Italian rompere means to break or to break off


sebastienbish

Cxu Dany rompos la radon ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.