"Dagpenger"

Translation:Unemployment benefits

3 years ago

20 Comments


DefinitelyTifLin

Freinds:"Whats the Norwegian word for 'or'?" Me:"I have no idea." Friends:"What's the norwegian word for 'unemployment benefits?" Me: "Oh boy, I learned this!"

1 year ago

J0witha0
J0witha0

Eller ;)

1 year ago

Merriam-Webster
Merriam-Webster

This is the only course I know that has taught this term. I feel like it will come in handy nonetheless.

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Norwegians (like all Scandinavians) take everything related to social security very seriously. And at least for them it works great.

1 year ago

Mx_Loki

The Stein På Stein books we used in my Norwegian course at University had a chapter in which they talked about the different government benefits and such.

3 years ago

ifm2181

Why is 'welfare' not an appropriate answer?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

While we reluctantly accept it, it's a much broader term. The Norwegian equivalent is "velferd".

The Norwegian welfare system covers many things other than unemployment benefits, such as education and health care.

6 months ago

MissTeaDrinker

I think part of the problem is that benefits is often used pejoratively in English.

5 months ago

TylerKloos
TylerKloos

Dole money?

2 years ago

ZorbaTHut

I think it literally translates as "day money".

2 years ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

I only typed "unemployment" and it was marked as correct..?

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

In the US at least it's frequently referred to as just "unemployment". Example: "He'll find a job once his unemployment runs out."

1 year ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Ok, takk :)

1 year ago

TheSolamnic
TheSolamnic

I've never heard that before, but I guess things differ across the country.

9 months ago

mmecham

How is daily allowance different from daily wage? Should not both answers be acceptable?

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Unemployment benefits are when you've lost your job, a daily wage would mean what you receive from a full day's work at your job.

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I'm not sure if you feel your question was answered, but in my dialect of English, an allowance is mostly only used for what parents give their children to spend. Every family does it different. it might be a weekly allowance, or monthly. However, I'm sure if one were to sign up for unemployment benefits, and you read all the paperwork they gave you, you might see the wording, "The recipient's daily allowance may not exceed $120"

1 year ago

autisticposadist

Is there a semantic difference between 'welfare' and unemployment benefits'? I'll ask my Norwegian friend if there is, but I want to see what other people here think.

1 year ago

skynightstar

I think welfare is more general, and unemployment benefits more specific.

6 months ago

Joshfour
Joshfour

The most important word to learn.

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.