"It smells."

Translation:Det lukter.

June 8, 2015

6 Comments


AaronQualtrough

"It smells flowers" or "It smells like flowers"? or both?


Jon815819

She is mispronouncing lukter. The first syllable should be "luck".


Rxchelkok

Is there a difference between 'den' and 'det' ?


chevellefan11

I believe "den" is only used when the gender of a noun has been previously established as neuter or feminine... I could be wrong, though


Rick88382

Smell/stink: a man with strong BO sat next to a woman in a plane. She said: "Sir, you smell!" to which he responded: "No, madam, you're quite wrong; you smell, I stink."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started