"La pomoj estas bonaj."

Translation:The apples are good.

3 years ago

6 Comments


aquwa
aquwa

Does this mean "good" as in ripe/good quality/condition or good as in tasty/delicious or can it mean either depending on context?

3 years ago

vikungen

It can mean either one.

3 years ago

aquwa
aquwa

Thanks!

3 years ago

johmue

If you want to distinguish you could say:

La pomoj estas bonkvalitaj. (quality)

La pomoj estas bongustaj. (taste)

3 years ago

P4SjJ87P

This speaker distinguishes badly the "o" and "a" sound. What I hear in this sentence is bonoj, not bonaj. This is not the only occasion. His "A" should be more open.

1 year ago

Kim130023

The means only one How "the apple(S) are good"

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.