"Infanoj ŝatas ludi ĉe la plaĝo."

Translation:Children like to play at the beach.

June 8, 2015

10 Comments


Nvirjskly

Why "ĉe la plaĝo" but "sur la strato"?

September 23, 2015

Randybvain

Probably because if someone is on the sand it would be sur and if someone is in a place nearby it would be ĉe . I am not sure however because many native speakers use at when they are inside a place.

June 23, 2019

Cavman144

wouldn't "on the beach", make more sense in english?

May 11, 2016

Davgwynne

"On" would make sense in English but so would "at". They don't quite mean the same thing but are close enough. "On" doesn't make more sense but is certainly more usual in the dialect of English that I speak.

May 6, 2017

crlight

Is there a difference between ĉe and sur?

June 8, 2015

vikungen

Sur means "on" and ĉe means "at".

June 8, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

You can never translate prepositions between languages just like that, there are always places where they're not used the same.

July 14, 2015

SamKunin

Is ĉe like chez in french and bei in german

April 7, 2016

daniel_bohrer

What is the difference between "apud" and "ĉe"? Both seem to have the meaning "at" in English.

February 12, 2018

salivanto

Ĉe is "at" or "near". It can also mean "in the home of".

Apud is "next to".

Consider the phrase:

  • Mi sidas apud vi ĉe la tablo.

I would not recommend using "apud" for "at the table". I found a few examples of that, but it strikes me as odd - possibly archaic. Sometimes it's clear that the sense is "next to the table" ("standing next to the table") and other times it does seem that the author was trying to say "ĉe".

PIV clarifies that the difference is the same as between "super" and "sur" - which to me means that "ĉe" is closer -- as if touching.

March 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.