Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Blijf zitten."

Translation:Stay seated.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Cutie576978
Cutie576978

Wouldn't "blijft zitten" just be plural?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, there is no separate plural form for the imperative. It always uses the ik-form.

3 years ago

Dr_Badegakk

Shouldn't "blijft zitten" be correct for a polite request, though? The "tips & notes" suggest this.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

I think it'd be Blijft u zitten

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Something wrong with the audio? I'm finding a few of these now won't sound out the sentence when you hit the blue button up top to hear it sounded out.

1 year ago