"Jen la perfekta loko."

Translation:Here is the perfect place.

3 years ago

14 Comments


HoeckerCarlos
HoeckerCarlos

As a native Spanish speaker I instantly read: "Here is the perfect crazy man" :P

2 years ago

ichbinjras
ichbinjras

Cxu oni povas diri: "Jen la perfekta ejo."?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

LaĆ­ mi la retestraro allasus tiun,

3 years ago

kardelo
kardelo

Loko, loko, loko.

2 years ago

ChavPaderborn

"here is the perfect location"?

3 years ago

vikungen

Location is situo.

3 years ago

gringochapin

In my J. C. Wells dictionary, the first translation given for location is loko.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

My dictionaries and their database are often in disagreement. This is a weakness of this program.

3 years ago

BlazeCyndaquil

What exactly is the meaning of 'jen' here? I know that it corresponds to "here is" in some sense. I thought that it was limited to the sense of "I present", but from the translation it seems like in this case it could also mean "Cxi tie estas" (or "Cxi tio estas" in other cases). Thoughts?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

"Jen" is a way of drawing attention to something. It's like saying "Behold the perfect place!" but that sounds archaic now.

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Others have said that it's analogous to the French "voila" if that helps.

1 year ago

BlazeCyndaquil

Indeed, that is an apt way of putting it.

1 year ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

Sheldon dirus tiun frazon, se si parolus esperante.

2 years ago

MCPEREMIX
MCPEREMIX

Remembrance tips: Loko sounds like location

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.