"Jen la perfekta loko."

Translation:Here is the perfect place.

June 8, 2015

14 Comments


HoeckerCarlos

As a native Spanish speaker I instantly read: "Here is the perfect crazy man" :P

September 20, 2016

kardelo

Loko, loko, loko.

November 23, 2015

ichbinjras

Cxu oni povas diri: "Jen la perfekta ejo."?

June 23, 2015

FredCapp

Laŭ mi la retestraro allasus tiun,

June 23, 2015

ChavPaderborn

"here is the perfect location"?

June 8, 2015

vikungen

Location is situo.

June 8, 2015

gringochapin

In my J. C. Wells dictionary, the first translation given for location is loko.

June 8, 2015

FredCapp

My dictionaries and their database are often in disagreement. This is a weakness of this program.

June 11, 2015

BlazeCyndaquil

What exactly is the meaning of 'jen' here? I know that it corresponds to "here is" in some sense. I thought that it was limited to the sense of "I present", but from the translation it seems like in this case it could also mean "Cxi tie estas" (or "Cxi tio estas" in other cases). Thoughts?

February 24, 2016

StephenH0

"Jen" is a way of drawing attention to something. It's like saying "Behold the perfect place!" but that sounds archaic now.

July 15, 2016

errant1

Others have said that it's analogous to the French "voila" if that helps.

August 7, 2017

BlazeCyndaquil

Indeed, that is an apt way of putting it.

August 9, 2017

lemux-one

Sheldon dirus tiun frazon, se si parolus esperante.

April 12, 2016

MCPEREMIX

Remembrance tips: Loko sounds like location

November 25, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.