1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen la perfekta loko."

"Jen la perfekta loko."

Translation:Here is the perfect place.

June 8, 2015

14 Comments


HoeckerCarlos

As a native Spanish speaker I instantly read: "Here is the perfect crazy man" :P


ichbinjras

Cxu oni povas diri: "Jen la perfekta ejo."?


FredCapp

Laŭ mi la retestraro allasus tiun,


kardelo

Loko, loko, loko.


ChavPaderborn

"here is the perfect location"?


cannona99

In my J. C. Wells dictionary, the first translation given for location is loko.


FredCapp

My dictionaries and their database are often in disagreement. This is a weakness of this program.


BlazeCyndaquil

What exactly is the meaning of 'jen' here? I know that it corresponds to "here is" in some sense. I thought that it was limited to the sense of "I present", but from the translation it seems like in this case it could also mean "Cxi tie estas" (or "Cxi tio estas" in other cases). Thoughts?


StephenH0

"Jen" is a way of drawing attention to something. It's like saying "Behold the perfect place!" but that sounds archaic now.


errant1

Others have said that it's analogous to the French "voila" if that helps.


BlazeCyndaquil

Indeed, that is an apt way of putting it.


lemux-one

Sheldon dirus tiun frazon, se si parolus esperante.


MCPEREMIX

Remembrance tips: Loko sounds like location

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.