1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu estás na padaria?"

"Tu estás na padaria?"

Translation:Are you at the bakery?

October 2, 2013

20 Comments


MO_Gringo

I think that the direct translation should be "in" the bakery, but either translation should be appropriate.


sssheridan

It should be; I reported it.


Respek66

This can't be "You are 'in' the bakery?"


sssheridan

It should be; I reported it.


pwjohnson

I wrote "at the baker's" (which is one of the 2 translations of padaria in the hints) but it is reported as false. It should be right.


ChrisScafe

It seems that "Estas na padaria?" should work because the "Tu" would be understood. Is that not correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


ChrisScafe

Obrigado, Paulenrique. Você tem me ajudado muito com essas lições.


V.Rainman

Questions can be formed in English by raising the voice at the end of the sentence just as in Portuguese. Hence, "You are in the bakery?" is a fine sentence and should be accepted.


Duoplicity

It is not really standard Question format though and really only applies to a small subset of question types. Duolingo is worldwide not just US English and many people learning here are not native English speakers (not just native Portuguese speakers), so modeling lazy English is not the best. Here is word though from one of the Course Contributors:


samaniegoh

No sound in this one... it's the same problem i have had in some other levels.


sssheridan

That happens to me sometimes, but it's always fixed if I use a different browser. So it's not really Duolingo's fault.


David_AAA

Baker's is the usual term in the UK, on top of that it's has been accepted elsewhere on DL


nelioj1

Why "do you are in the bakery" is wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

That is not how you say it in English. It is either "Are you in the bakery?" or "Do you go to the bakery (every Monday)?"


David_AAA

please accept baker's so common in the UK


LucerodelA270536

This is Portuguese from Portugal, right?


Muisje94

Nope, everything is Brazilian Portuguese, though of course there's a ton of similarities/overlap (it's still Portuguese). Be careful with assumptions, though. Pronunciation is often different as is the way some words are used. Good luck!


Fabri602088

What about "tu ficas na padaria?"


Paulenrique

= do you stay at the bakery?

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.