"Tu estás na padaria?"

Translation:Are you at the bakery?

October 2, 2013

19 Comments


Respek66

This can't be "You are 'in' the bakery?"

October 2, 2013

sssheridan

It should be; I reported it.

October 15, 2013

MO_Gringo

I think that the direct translation should be "in" the bakery, but either translation should be appropriate.

October 11, 2013

sssheridan

It should be; I reported it.

October 15, 2013

V.Rainman

Questions can be formed in English by raising the voice at the end of the sentence just as in Portuguese. Hence, "You are in the bakery?" is a fine sentence and should be accepted.

April 6, 2018

pwjohnson

I wrote "at the baker's" (which is one of the 2 translations of padaria in the hints) but it is reported as false. It should be right.

January 27, 2014

David_AAA

Baker's is the usual term in the UK, on top of that it's has been accepted elsewhere on DL

August 19, 2014

samaniegoh

No sound in this one... it's the same problem i have had in some other levels.

October 14, 2013

sssheridan

That happens to me sometimes, but it's always fixed if I use a different browser. So it's not really Duolingo's fault.

October 15, 2013

nelioj1

Why "do you are in the bakery" is wrong?

November 26, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

That is not how you say it in English. It is either "Are you in the bakery?" or "Do you go to the bakery (every Monday)?"

May 16, 2015

David_AAA

please accept baker's so common in the UK

May 13, 2016

LucerodelA270536

This is Portuguese from Portugal, right?

January 1, 2017

Muisje94

Nope, everything is Brazilian Portuguese, though of course there's a ton of similarities/overlap (it's still Portuguese). Be careful with assumptions, though. Pronunciation is often different as is the way some words are used. Good luck!

June 7, 2017

ChrisScafe

It seems that "Estas na padaria?" should work because the "Tu" would be understood. Is that not correct?

March 21, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also right.

March 21, 2018

ChrisScafe

Obrigado, Paulenrique. Você tem me ajudado muito com essas lições.

March 22, 2018

Fabri602088

What about "tu ficas na padaria?"

November 16, 2018

David_AAA

PLEASE accept "baker's" it's so much more British!

February 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.