1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Læreren gir studentene en ut…

"Læreren gir studentene en utdannelse."

Translation:The teacher is giving the students an education.

June 8, 2015

15 Comments


Boblets92

What is the difference between "utdanning" and "utdannelse"?


Deliciae

They're synonymous.


hmada993

Does this mean that we can say yrkesutdanning instead of yrkesutdannelse ?


Deliciae

Yes, just be consistent.


annaa52

Please, then why is "utdanning" marked wrong for "Læreren gir studentene en utdanning," and only "utdannelse" is accepted?


Regney

Both "en utdannelse" and "en utdanning" are accepted translations.


LINHARS

Most people in Norway say utdanning.


kokiri85

In the audio for the full sentence she pronounces "gir" as "yir," but when I click on the single word it sounds like she's pronouncing a hard g. Is that wrong, or a thing that depends on the sound before it?


fveldig

I'm guessing the voice can't distinguish between 'gir'(verb) and 'gir'(noun) without context.

In this context, 'gir' meant "gives/is giving', and should be pronounced similar yo 'yir''. (This is often the case with gi-)

'et gir' can however also mean 'a gear', in which case it is pronounced 'gir' (with a g-sound).


kokiri85

Ah, okay. Also, thanks so much for being here to answer all our question. You'really a really big help!


mauroo42

Pronouncing "utdannelse" what does "td" sound like?


Regney

Think, "out dancing." :0)


[deactivated user]

    I had this in the version where you are given a choice of words, and you have to click on the right words in the correct order, but there was no "gives" or "is giving", so I had to do it by clicking on "Use Keyboard"!


Regney

    That would be a technical issue. If it happens again, please take a screenshot and submit it with a Bug Report via the Help option. Thanks!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.