1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Læreren gir studentene en ut…

"Læreren gir studentene en utdannelse."

Translation:The teacher is giving the students an education.

June 8, 2015

22 Comments


Boblets92

What is the difference between "utdanning" and "utdannelse"?


Deliciae
Mod

They're synonymous.


hmada993

Does this mean that we can say yrkesutdanning instead of yrkesutdannelse ?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, just be consistent.


annaa52

Please, then why is "utdanning" marked wrong for "Læreren gir studentene en utdanning," and only "utdannelse" is accepted?


Regney
Mod

Both "en utdannelse" and "en utdanning" are accepted translations.


LINHARS

Most people in Norway say utdanning.


kokiri85

In the audio for the full sentence she pronounces "gir" as "yir," but when I click on the single word it sounds like she's pronouncing a hard g. Is that wrong, or a thing that depends on the sound before it?


fveldig
Mod

I'm guessing the voice can't distinguish between 'gir'(verb) and 'gir'(noun) without context.

In this context, 'gir' meant "gives/is giving', and should be pronounced similar yo 'yir''. (This is often the case with gi-)

'et gir' can however also mean 'a gear', in which case it is pronounced 'gir' (with a g-sound).


kokiri85

Ah, okay. Also, thanks so much for being here to answer all our question. You'really a really big help!


mauroo42

Pronouncing "utdannelse" what does "td" sound like?


Regney
Mod

Think, "out dancing." :0)


[deactivated user]

    I had this in the version where you are given a choice of words, and you have to click on the right words in the correct order, but there was no "gives" or "is giving", so I had to do it by clicking on "Use Keyboard"!


Regney
    Mod

    That would be a technical issue. If it happens again, please take a screenshot and submit it with a Bug Report via the Help option. Thanks!


PaoloLim

    Can't we say 'the teacher is giving the pupils an education'? Especially in European contexts, we don't call the relationship teacher-student but pupil-teacher. The word students but not teacher is used in university context.


TaliTek

    I think "the pupils" would be translated as "elevene" rather than "studentene".


gdorneles

    Could this be translated as if "studentene" is omitting the possessive, so something like "sudentene sine"? Or is the only acceptable translation "the students"?


Gary_Kotka

    'The teacher gives the pupils an education.' not accepted, as I believe it should be. When I attended The English School (in Helsinki), I was always referred to as a pupil. I believe students might be taught by a professor, but usually not by a teacher.


Wonderlust116

    Generally students is used at every level of education in the United States. Pupils is a more formal term. They may use pupils more often in other English speaking countries, but it's not common in the USA.


HTVWI

    We teaching staff in English further education are referred to as lecturers, whilst those in schools are teachers aka highly paid with assistants for paperwork.


australsk

    Teachers may have assistants to do the paperwork where you live, but not in my country. Here a lecturer usually is employed by a university and teaches students, whereas a teacher works in schools for pupils between ages 5 and 17. Student and pupil are almost synonyms here. But I think the actual separation is much like Norwegian.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started