1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She cannot believe it."

"She cannot believe it."

Translation:Hun kan ikke tro det.

June 8, 2015

10 Comments


iamcrover

Can you not ommit the 'kan' for the same meaning? - 'hun tro ikke det'


KirkEasterson

No, that would translate to "She is not believing it." She may have the ability to believe it, but she refuses to. See what I mean?


JohnGardne7

Both "tro det" and "tro på det" are accepted. Is there a difference in meaning or usage?


Amin663889

Good question!


vatnid

Why is "Hun kan ei tro det" correct?


Luke_5.1991

"Ei" is another form of "ikke." We took it out of best translations, so it won't appear again here.


calcastor

When can it be used?


Luke_5.1991

It's fairly uncommon compared to "ikke," but it is used interchangeably with "ikke."


calcastor

Ah okay. Is it still accepted as a translation?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.