"She cannot believe it."

Translation:Hun kan ikke tro det.

June 8, 2015

10 Comments


CroverAzureus

Can you not ommit the 'kan' for the same meaning? - 'hun tro ikke det'

October 2, 2015

KirkEasterson

No, that would translate to "She is not believing it." She may have the ability to believe it, but she refuses to. See what I mean?

June 1, 2016

vatnid

Why is "Hun kan ei tro det" correct?

June 8, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Ei" is another form of "ikke." We took it out of best translations, so it won't appear again here.

June 8, 2015

calcastor

When can it be used?

June 8, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's fairly uncommon compared to "ikke," but it is used interchangeably with "ikke."

June 8, 2015

calcastor

Ah okay. Is it still accepted as a translation?

June 8, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

June 8, 2015

JohnGardne7

Both "tro det" and "tro på det" are accepted. Is there a difference in meaning or usage?

June 26, 2019

Amin663889

Good question!

June 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.