1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonulo estas ulo, kiu estas …

"Bonulo estas ulo, kiu estas bona."

Translation:A good person is a person who is good.

June 8, 2015

59 Comments


FredCapp

Stop the presses!


diagnostuck

More Esperanto tautologies, please.


jcreed

Vera vero vere veras.


jax24

I love how this is not only grammatically correct, but fun to say too.


MickeytheGreat

Does that mean true truth is truly true?


Brauxljo

I like "truthful truth is truly true"? Since none of the words are repeated.


clh335763

From a cursory internet search, "truthful" seems to be used much more frequently to refer to people who are truthful (eg. truthful witness), or the trait of telling the truth too (eg. truthful speech). But I like how it sounds :) Have 2 lingots to show my sincere appreciation!


diagnostuck

And he delivers!


Canvasian

Tiu aparteni sur T-Cxemizo!


jcreed

Kaj sur la ĉemizo certe ankaŭ estos stelo, kaj pri steloj, ĉiuj scias ke la vera verda verdo vere, verde verdas.


Turteltaube41

La unua regulo de taŭtologia klubo estas la unua regulo de taŭtologia klubo. (Devenloko: https://xkcd.com/703/)


Smalde

Ho, mi forgesis "o"n

Duo


gcdgfz

I think this might have not been interpreted as a typo, because that is an actual english word too, which unfortunately doesn't fit in there.


drxantiq

It actually fits a lot


maxkoryukov

Thanks to your screenshot we can see how Duolingo changes over time;)


ichteltelch

Kapitano evidentulo batas denove!


ThatOneDoge

I saw it somewhere else as Evidenta. Is there a difference? Are both correct?


ichteltelch

I made up "evidentulo". It might be incorrect. But to me, "kapitano evidenta" sounds too much like "an obvoius captain".


jax24

Dankon, Duo. Mi ne sciis ĉi tiun.


sf2k

Awesome tautologies are awesome


AjxojLerni

well, i learned something today.


blindcat97

Akvo estas malseka! Fajro estas varmega!


themuthafu

Surprise surprise, who would have guessed that?


StanAwesome

I dont understand why it's "ulo" instead of "persono" or "homo". Anyone care to clear this up for me?


danielqsc

"-ul-" is a suffix that means "a person characterised by what the root [before the suffix] expresses". Used alone, it means "a person" (since there's no root before it).


Christophe251809

Ŝajnas al mi mankas rekte anglan tradukon por la vorto "bonulo".


RoboticBowtie

can someone explain to me the usage of a comma in esperanto? it doesnt match up with how it sounds in english (atleast i dont think so? im a native speaker.)


lumoso

My understanding is that in Esperanto you put commas to separate just about any two clauses


Merrowmic

Ulino = female person, gal, bird?


Trachurus1

That should true (Majstro doesn't have ulino, though). What we need to know if ulo is only for males, or if it's gender neutral like amiko.


Cavman144

would "that" work in place of "who", here?


phle70

Yep, I just translated it as
A good person is a person that is good.
and got it marked as

You are correct
Another correct solution: A good person is a person who is good.

/2016-May-15


nickg68

To quote the Swedish Chef, "Vert de Ferk?"


KillioRocket

This brings new levels to Department of Redundancy Department


sbmassey

Is there any difference in meaning between homo and ulo though?


jjjosenaldo

same energy as "katido estas ido de kato" in one of the first skills


sf2k

I think of The Sphinx from Mystery Men


SyntaXis1

Can "bonulo" be translated as "white hat" and "malbonulo" as "black hat"?


EsperantoHundo

Perhaps in a special context.


Erinacino

Standing cat is standing


zerozeroone

Ceiling cat is ceiling?


LiKenun

Ceiling cat is sealing. :)


HarryKane18

Ne feko, Ŝerlako.


Brauxljo

Can ulo mean someone?


-CEREZA-

Ĉu vi havas ia informanto por ke pretendo?!


marvincorea

Thank you Captain O!


22decembre

no ? really ? I did not think of that ! What a revelation !


CecileJ1

And taste good too. Didn't it? Esperantan fans?..


PaulDeNice1

Too convoluted for good learning. It reads like a mental "tongue twister" in Esperanto! I want to learn, not practice "double down" sentences at this stage of my learning - just a pain! Sorry for people who like this stuff! Lets have plain "learn the language examples"!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.