"Bonulo estas ulo, kiu estas bona."

Translation:A good person is a person who is good.

3 years ago

56 Comments


FredCapp

Stop the presses!

3 years ago

diagnostuck

More Esperanto tautologies, please.

3 years ago

jcreed

Vera vero vere veras.

3 years ago

jax24

I love how this is not only grammatically correct, but fun to say too.

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat

Does that mean true truth is truly true?

3 years ago

Brauxljo

I like "truthful truth is truly true"? Since none of the words are repeated.

2 years ago

clh335763

From a cursory internet search, "truthful" seems to be used much more frequently to refer to people who are truthful (eg. truthful witness), or the trait of telling the truth too (eg. truthful speech). But I like how it sounds :) Have 2 lingots to show my sincere appreciation!

1 year ago

diagnostuck

And he delivers!

3 years ago

Canvasian

Tiu aparteni sur T-Cxemizo!

3 years ago

jcreed

Kaj sur la ĉemizo certe ankaŭ estos stelo, kaj pri steloj, ĉiuj scias ke la vera verda verdo vere, verde verdas.

3 years ago

Turteltaube41

La unua regulo de taŭtologia klubo estas la unua regulo de taŭtologia klubo. (Devenloko: https://xkcd.com/703/)

3 years ago

Smalde

Ho, mi forgesis "o"n

Duo

3 years ago

gcdgfz

I think this might have not been interpreted as a typo, because that is an actual english word too, which unfortunately doesn't fit in there.

3 years ago

drxantiq

It actually fits a lot

2 years ago

AdrianaOli725703

REALLY GOOD PERSON

2 years ago

maxkoryukov

Thanks to your screenshot we can see how Duolingo changes over time;)

1 year ago

rapn21

Makes sense

3 years ago

ichteltelch

Kapitano evidentulo batas denove!

3 years ago

ThatOneDoge

I saw it somewhere else as Evidenta. Is there a difference? Are both correct?

2 years ago

ichteltelch

I made up "evidentulo". It might be incorrect. But to me, "kapitano evidenta" sounds too much like "an obvoius captain".

2 years ago

jax24

Dankon, Duo. Mi ne sciis ĉi tiun.

3 years ago

blindcat97

Akvo estas malseka! Fajro estas varmega!

2 years ago

sf2k

Awesome tautologies are awesome

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

well, i learned something today.

3 years ago

Jxefecxjo

Akvo malsekas

2 years ago

Merrowmic

Ulino = female person, gal, bird?

2 years ago

StanAwesome

I dont understand why it's "ulo" instead of "persono" or "homo". Anyone care to clear this up for me?

1 year ago

danielqsc

"-ul-" is a suffix that means "a person characterised by what the root [before the suffix] expresses". Used alone, it means "a person" (since there's no root before it).

1 year ago

themuthafu

Surprise surprise, who would have guessed that?

3 years ago

Christophe251809

Ŝajnas al mi mankas rekte anglan tradukon por la vorto "bonulo".

3 years ago

RoboticBowtie

can someone explain to me the usage of a comma in esperanto? it doesnt match up with how it sounds in english (atleast i dont think so? im a native speaker.)

2 years ago

lumoso

My understanding is that in Esperanto you put commas to separate just about any two clauses

2 years ago

nickg68

To quote the Swedish Chef, "Vert de Ferk?"

2 years ago

jeo565932

NOW I UNDERSTAND

1 year ago

sf2k

I think of The Sphinx from Mystery Men

3 years ago

Cavman144

would "that" work in place of "who", here?

2 years ago

phle70

Yep, I just translated it as
A good person is a person that is good.
and got it marked as

You are correct
Another correct solution: A good person is a person who is good.

/2016-May-15

2 years ago

Brauxljo

Can ulo mean someone?

2 years ago

-CEREZA-

Ĉu vi havas ia informanto por ke pretendo?!

1 year ago

SyntaXis1

Can "bonulo" be translated as "white hat" and "malbonulo" as "black hat"?

1 year ago

EsperantoHundo

Perhaps in a special context.

9 months ago

AJ_1112

Brila depreno!

1 year ago

KillyRocket

This brings new levels to Department of Redundancy Department

2 months ago

sbmassey

Is there any difference in meaning between homo and ulo though?

2 months ago

Shady330

Tautologies FTW!

3 years ago

HarryKane18

Ne feko, Ŝerlako.

3 years ago

DavidS294289

Inception

2 years ago

Erinacino

Standing cat is standing

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Ceiling cat is ceiling?

3 years ago

LiKenun

Ceiling cat is sealing. :)

6 months ago

marvincorea

Thank you Captain O!

3 years ago

22decembre

no ? really ? I did not think of that ! What a revelation !

3 years ago

Aderight27

sighs

3 years ago

aryabferduzi

You don't say!

3 years ago

CecileJ1

And taste good too. Didn't it? Esperantan fans?..

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1

Too convoluted for good learning. It reads like a mental "tongue twister" in Esperanto! I want to learn, not practice "double down" sentences at this stage of my learning - just a pain! Sorry for people who like this stuff! Lets have plain "learn the language examples"!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.