1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg snakker norsk også."

"Jeg snakker norsk også."

Translation:I speak Norwegian too.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


jnowley

ogsa is pronounced strangely, no? I don't think she sounds right


Deliciae

Yes, the "o" should be pronounced like an "å". Whether the "g" should be pronounced or not will depend on the dialect, just like in "og".


ChromateX

It's as if you pronounced "also" with a British accent


aattilio

Does this mean "I speak Norwegian and some other language" OR "Someone else and I speak Norwegian"? (Or both?)


Deliciae

It could mean either of the two, but this word order is more indicative of the former. For the latter, we'd sooner use "Jeg snakker også norsk".


aattilio

I see. Tusen takk :)


deadsticklanding

What is wrong with " I am also speaking Norwegian." This is the first time present continuous is not accepted.


Luke_5.1991

It's accepted now.


NuggetPls

Can you place også anywhere else in the sentence or does it have to be there?


Thisca

Depending on where you put it in the sentence, you would stress the 'norsk'-part or the 'også'-part. So you can say 'Jeg snakker også norsk', which would mean that you also speak norwegian in addition to other languages, whilst the above translation seems to me something you would say when a friend is speaking norwegian, and you say to the group 'Jeg snakker norsk også'.


Strandfloh

This is just the opposite of what Deliciae said above. Which version is correct?


AnCatDubh

I wrote ‘Norse’ by mistake... How would you say that?


Deliciae

"Norrønt" (covers both old Norwegian and old Icelandic) or "gammelnorsk" (just Norwegian).


Xeins1

Does Duolingo accept "Jeg snakker norsk og." as is so often used amongst my Norwegian friends?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.