1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Introducing gear.duolingo.com!

kristinemc

Introducing gear.duolingo.com!

Many community members have been asking us where they can get their hands on Duolingo shirts or stickers. Today, we are excited to announce the launch of our new Duolingo gear store where you can buy awesome Duolingo stuff. We will be adding more gear very soon, and we'll keep you posted when it is available. This is just the beginning!

All of what you see on the gear store is sold at cost. What does that mean? It means Duolingo makes no money on any of these purchases. What you pay covers our fulfillment and production costs and that's it. We do ship globally too!

So here it is! http://gear.duolingo.com (You can also find a link on the footer of the website.)

October 2, 2013

83 Comments


PatricioJiang

Perhaps a competition that pays in LiGoTs, oh yeah ... could be launched for the creation of 3D files native to one of the better FREE 3D printer creation programs for the creation of 3D files from which a "Duolingo Smart Phone Case" could then be made available to everybody. This would increase the coverage over many different types of phones. Once a project like this is started, only the file is needed, of course, so that anybody can download that, and print off their own case.

The design of the case might be such that a STICKER ... could be purchased from Duolingo that is a branded certificate earned by the purchaser. And that sticker might even be printable from the Duolingo user's account, printable on "sticker making paper" that is commonly available from most big box and craft stores.

So you would have a way cool, unique, personalized phone case with a sticker on it that shows your linguistic proficiencies ... It's not just a dream, it's DUOLINGOOOOoooo ! :-)

So the design, the back of the case, would need to have in interior bezel and a depressed area inside that bezel in which to mount the sticker, and of course, one could apply a NEW sticker over the OLD sticker, when the duolingo user gets a new or upgraded certificate.


-Roald-

Yeah. Android too.


ichilingo

I definitely think Android should be made, but because there are so many Android phones to think of, they'd likely only be able to make it for the most popular phones.


DXLi

They could also make it into a sticker with a black or white background that can fit the most popular phones.


Salxandra

Awesome.

Could you add in a size chart with actual measurements?


DrDreizich

too bad you can't pay in lingots...


zacharyctrs

There was a whole discussion about duolingo stuff , and how people could cheat to get enough lingots to "buy" a shirt if you could pay through lingots!


MultiLinguAlex

Looks really good! Thank you very much for providing us such gear. =)


makemusic

Seriously, this is so awesome. Put a picture of Duo or "duolingo" on anything, and I will get it. Plush toy, phone case, clothes, pencils, notepads, mugs, backpacks, accessories, you name it. I will get it. :)


btalbert

If I got a Duolingo tattoo could I get a free shirt or two? For serious.


kristinemc

We can't make any promises :)


Deirdriu9

shirts are cheaper than tattoos, though . . .


btalbert

Yea but then I'd have both.


Swyvvrynn

O U T S T A N D I N G M O V E


lynxlynxlynx

now just make variants with silly stuff Duo says (check the jokes thread) and it will skyrocket.


eva.lyus

"the horse eats the girl"


Ricaloca

"I do not talk to lawyers."


Nitram.

"We're men, not lawyers"


DXLi

"Do you have any black apples?"


John.Red

"My sister thinks it's normal, but I don't"


John.Red

"The dress is his"


linguafiqari

"I live in an apple"


sprogg96

"I do not know that bird."


rachvx

"Suddenly they see an elephant"


rachvx

"We are babies"


iyyume

"He is yellow, so he is smart"


iyyume

"You eat like a pig"


Willberty

That's awesome guys! I think it's kind of a shame that you aren't profiting from this but then if it means an improved Duo, I'm not complaining. (Keep up the good work! You're all awesome!)


Awesum_Domo

Now you can have duo anywhere you go!!!


blohrding

duolingo need money to improve there site for us i think they should make money on there products


Charlie_Treuse

There is merch. THERE IS MERCH. THANK YOU DUO! HUGS OUR ADORABLE MASCOT AND ALL THE WONDERFUL PEOPLE WHO MAKE THIS SITE POSSIBLE


Anonyduck

Great idea! Wondering about the sizing which I assume is US. Can anyone give a rough cm/in chest for the various mens, pls? [Ed. Also, waiting for the advent of the owl plushie :D ]


CattleRustler

Awesome hoodie, i want a camisa that says "mis caballos beben cerveza" :P


PilaTheUnicorn

you should make the owl plush available


ZHaydn

Where are the plush toys?


laseryohanna

also might be nice to have a "something" (t-shirt, cup, bag, whatever) that has the Award Owl on it for when i achieve the completion. (not that i stop.. lol)


debo-mill

I love the new achievements and would love if you made them into pins and/or badges that we could purchase once we owned them. They are so pretty! And like others have said, I think you should make a small profit on the things you sell.


GRETCHENKR11

It would be so cool to see little plushies of the owl!


AdoElias

Guys - you are really great and I really appreciate you bringing us these great surprises and news almost every day. I hope you will offer in gear.store wider variety of products soon. The prices are higher than I would prefer and t-shirts are not exactly my style but I would like to wear some unique and modern designed t-shirt with your logo :)


kristinemc

The quality of the shirts you see there is high and the prices were the lowest we could get for those. We'll be adding more gear soon, so definitely get ready to see a variety to select from :)


oskalingo

Hi Kristine,

I really like the look of the green t-shirt. Just putting in a request for the same shirt to also be made available in 100% cotton (the current one is polycotton). I understand that the cost would be higher.

Thanks


kristinemc

Hola! You might see that in the near future. It's an awesome shirt. Wear it ALL the time.


manticone

Hi Kristine...are there going to be shirts made in German, French or Swedish? :) I'd love one! (I'm not focusing on Spanish right now, but those three). Thanks!


Matt.Cooksey

If you look at other Tshirts by companies that don't specialize in Tshirts, such as Treehouse's, they aren't any cheaper than the one's DL's giving. I was actually mildly surprised at their low price. And, like Kristine said, they are good quality and it's not cheap to get those to sell.


manticone

The t-shirts are all American Apparel, which are fair trade/ fair labour and thus cost at least that much to buy in the store. That's why they can't sell the shirts for, say, $10.


iustitia

And the hodies are already sold out! After 45 min...


Zach1337

They aren't sold out. They haven't been released yet. Note the "Coming Soon" text.


Neonoia

I think, that they aren't actually "sold out"... as the capture of the picture of the hoodie on the main page reads: "COMING SOON"... I think the status of an article is set by default to "Sold Out", if the article is not available.


iustitia

Haha, ok :D I thought that crazy Duolingist bought already all of them :)


mariain

Where is my cute little owl toy wearing the flag scarf?


DXLi

Yes! Make one for each language!


Matthew_Phelps

Maybe it'll happen! Hopefully


Zach1337

I'd love to buy a Duo plush toy!


Awesum_Domo

a plush toy would be great!


[deactivated user]

snackeloni

    You just made my day :D Awesome!!


nmenez

    woot! there it is!


atjones4

    You say the quality of the shirts is high. Can I ask what criteria are you using?


kristinemc

    We spent a lot of time printing and getting this just right. We print on American Apparel shirts. We are confident we're getting the best printed on the best. :)


oskalingo

    We are confident we're getting the best printed on the best.

    With respect, this is a fairly meaningless statement and just sounds like marketing-speak. Also, you would have many people disagree with describing American Apparel polycotton t-shirts as 'the best'.


kristinemc

    Hey Oskalingo- we are very happy with how these t-shirts got printed. We work with an amazing printing company in Pittsburgh where Duolingo HQ is located. Lots and lots of thought was put into how to get the best quality and price. Trust me on that one :)


pont

    I love the designs -- understated and elegant. Personally I find that AA shirts are just the wrong shape for me (too long and narrow) but they seem to be pretty popular with most of the world so I'm sure you'll have a lot of takers.


manticone

    Could you bump it up a few sizes so, say, if you normally take a M, get an XL? Then it might be baggy enough? I am like this. I usually take an XS, but any brand that fits snuggly...I always go about 1 or 2 sizes up because, like you, I don't like that clingy feel. :)


MrDerpDerp

    Just shirts? Two shirts? :((((((((((( You're killing me Luis, stahp pls


kristinemc

    More is on the way! This is just the beginning :D


auxbuss

    A huge owly w00t! for this. Thanks, as always.


Fluencyhour

    How do the sizes of these shirts run? Is a medium a medium?? :)


manticone

    I'd love to see Duolingo t-shirts and long sleeved jersey shirts with writing in Swedish, German or French (and when the Russian program launches)...Russian. :) Of course with Duo the Owl. It would be cool if they had a jersey shirt with the arms the colour of the flags for the country and Duo holding a flag of the country...like the Swedish Duo Owl etc. And I agree with so many other posters...to include the funniest sentences! ''The women eat the tortoises!'' LOL :)


DPCharly

    I can't see an "Ich bin a banane!" T-shirt :(

    IT HAS to be one saying "Ich bin a banane!"


MaryBlakely

    I vote that a duo plush would be perfect :)


    [deactivated user]

      But what the plush? Or was it an April Fools joke?


EnderAvis

      can i get an owl plushie


Shona397101

      Please start selling the plush Duo owl in the store!!! It is just so cute. And there's plenty of demand judging by these discussions...

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25064704/Duo-as-stuffed-animal

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8563921/Do-you-want-Duo-owl-as-a-plush-toy

      Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.