"Do you love her or me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min?

3 years ago

17 Comments


belkka

I answered right, but it wrote that my answer is "almost correct" Is it an error?

2 years ago

LoganRudolph

You might have figured this out by now, but using "x" to indicate variants in letters is considered correct, but marked as 'Almost correct!'

2 years ago

belkka

In other cases using "x" didn't mark as 'Almost correct!'

2 years ago

MacDeth

The multiple choice answers have a mix of x-sistemo and unicode characters. This should probably be changed so that answers contain either only x-sistemo or only unicode.

4 months ago

lexipoopss

I thought that Cxu was only for yes or no questions. How is it supposed to be used?

3 years ago

johmue

It's actually two yes/no questions connected by "aŭ" / "or".

Do you love her or [do you love] me?

Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ [ĉu vi amas] min?

3 years ago

S-Arredondo
S-Arredondo

Now it's clear. Thanks!

3 years ago

DustinCram1

I've also read in comnents here that cxu is also used when a limited number of choices are given and an answer is expected. But I repeat.. That is just what I've read on other comments.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I think of it that ‘Ĉu’ is used whenever there is no other question word to begin the sentence. The other question words, such as ‘Kiel’, seem to all start with ‘K’, although for all I know there may be exceptions. (Their English translations often start with ‘wh’, although ‘how’ is an exception.)

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

I answered "Cxu amas vi sxin aux min?" but it hasn't been accepted, isn't it right?

2 years ago

Mister_America

Difference between Mi and Min?

2 years ago

S-Arredondo
S-Arredondo

Min is the direct object and is receiving the action. In this case receiving the love. (That's why the "n" is added.)

Ŝi amas min. She loves me.

Mi amas ŝin. I love her.

2 years ago

PJWhitton

I put in "Ĉu vi amas ŝin aû min?"

And it says: Almost correct: "Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min?" with a different mark on the u

1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

Because technically those are different accented letters. Different languages have letters that are similar but with a slight accent change denoted by diacritic mark. Sometimes it's subtlety different or very noticeably different. So while other Esperanto speakers know what you me when you mix up aŭ and aû... They are pronounced different :)

1 year ago

BrendaBati10

I put the same phrase and it gave me wrong

1 year ago

Javi-Er

Kial ne ambaŭ?

1 year ago

unueco
unueco

Kial elekti? Amu la du! Estas Esperantista stilo!

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.