1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you love her or me?"

"Do you love her or me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min?

June 8, 2015

24 Comments


MacDeth

The multiple choice answers have a mix of x-sistemo and unicode characters. This should probably be changed so that answers contain either only x-sistemo or only unicode.


PurpleHuedMagPie

Does the office (place) love her or me?

Makes me think of where one keeps getting strokes of good luck while at work.

Someone looks for a new pen in cabinet, but doesn't find one. The next person comes up and magically grab a pen from the same cabinet.


salivanto

Since nobody has addressed the actual concern in two years...

We are all welcome to have our own thoughts about what "should" be here. It seems to me, though, that the multiple choice questions are created by the Duolingo software, not by the course volunteers. The only way for the volunteers to "fix" this would be to remove alternate answers with the X system in them. I don't think anybody wants that.


belkka

I answered right, but it wrote that my answer is "almost correct" Is it an error?


LoganRudolph

You might have figured this out by now, but using "x" to indicate variants in letters is considered correct, but marked as 'Almost correct!'


belkka

In other cases using "x" didn't mark as 'Almost correct!'


salivanto

The forum is jam-packed with similar questions. This is the first one I remember seeing with a screen shot. Rumor has it that the course will accept "CXu" but not "Cxu". In either event "almost correct" is still counted as correct, so it's not so bad to live with this issue.

Really fixing this appears to be out of the hands of the course volunteers and would require a sizable development effort on the part of Duolingo, and I personally don't see that happening for this course. (Speaking only for myself.)


salivanto

Update: The rumor is not true.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/47099720/Does-CXu-really-work-without-the-typo-warning

I think I've changed my understanding on how the X-system works in Duolingo in the last month or two... but regardless, it's all in Duolingo's hands to fix, not the contributors or "guys on the forum" like me.


Rabea733910

Looks like a soap opera lol


lexipoopss

I thought that Cxu was only for yes or no questions. How is it supposed to be used?


johmue

It's actually two yes/no questions connected by "aŭ" / "or".

Do you love her or [do you love] me?

Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ [ĉu vi amas] min?


S-Arredondo

Now it's clear. Thanks!


TobyBartels

I think of it that ‘Ĉu’ is used whenever there is no other question word to begin the sentence. The other question words, such as ‘Kiel’, seem to all start with ‘K’, although for all I know there may be exceptions. (Their English translations often start with ‘wh’, although ‘how’ is an exception.)


DustinCram1

I've also read in comnents here that cxu is also used when a limited number of choices are given and an answer is expected. But I repeat.. That is just what I've read on other comments.


Isombard_505

It's used for questions with choices.


das-g

Ĉu serves several purposes. There are at least these four uses:

  1. question word for yes/no questions

    Ĉu vi amas min? — Do you love me?

  2. question word for questions with included given options

    Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min? — Do you love her or me?

  3. word to introduce question sub-phrases of either of the above question types. This corresponds to the English word "whether".

    Vi scias, ĉu vi amas min. — You know, whether you love me.

    Mi ne scias, ĉu vi amas min. — I don't know, whether you love me.

    Vi scias, ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min. — You know, whether you love her or me.

    Mi ne scias, ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min. — I don't know, whether you love her or me.

  4. Repeated "ĉu": To express that some statement is true independent of which of a choice of other statements is also true. (Corresponds to English "whether ... or ..." outside of questions or question sub-phrases.)

    Mi amas vin, ĉu vi min amas, ĉu ne. — I love you, [independent of] whether you love me or not.

    Mi amas vin, ĉu vi ŝin amas, ĉu min. — I love you, [independent of] whether you love her or me.

Like in English, case 2 (an alternatives question) is almost(?) always ambiguous and can be mistaken for case 1 (a yes-no question) with the meaning of asking whether at least one of the options applies. Also like in English, when this ambiguity arises, almost always case 2 is intended and that's how most listeners will interpret it, too.

Just like English speakers, Esperantists will sometimes tongue-in-cheekly misinterpret alternatives questions as yes/no questions.

Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min?

Jes. [Mi amas aŭ ŝin, aŭ vin, aŭ ambaŭ.]


Javi-Er

Kial ne ambaŭ?


whales_in_veins

I answered "Cxu amas vi sxin aux min?" but it hasn't been accepted, isn't it right?


unueco

Kial elekti? Amu la du! Estas Esperantista stilo!


Mister_America

Difference between Mi and Min?


S-Arredondo

Min is the direct object and is receiving the action. In this case receiving the love. (That's why the "n" is added.)

Ŝi amas min. She loves me.

Mi amas ŝin. I love her.


SnorkelZom

The choices in multiple choice mix x-system and esperanto alphabet. This should be fixed to avoid confusion.


salivanto

See the current top comment with 15 upvotes. I just replied there. I think my reply will address your concern.


eastriverG3

Who's it gonna be, boy?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.