1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you love her or me?"

"Do you love her or me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min?

June 8, 2015

19 Comments


MacDeth

The multiple choice answers have a mix of x-sistemo and unicode characters. This should probably be changed so that answers contain either only x-sistemo or only unicode.

August 1, 2018

PurpleHuedMagPie

Does the office (place) love her or me?

Makes me think of where one keeps getting strokes of good luck while at work.

Someone looks for a new pen in cabinet, but doesn't find one. The next person comes up and magically grab a pen from the same cabinet.

July 16, 2019

belkka

I answered right, but it wrote that my answer is "almost correct" Is it an error?

June 17, 2016

LoganRudolph

You might have figured this out by now, but using "x" to indicate variants in letters is considered correct, but marked as 'Almost correct!'

July 2, 2016

belkka

In other cases using "x" didn't mark as 'Almost correct!'

July 4, 2016

lexipoopss

I thought that Cxu was only for yes or no questions. How is it supposed to be used?

June 8, 2015

johmue

It's actually two yes/no questions connected by "aŭ" / "or".

Do you love her or [do you love] me?

Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ [ĉu vi amas] min?

June 8, 2015

S-Arredondo

Now it's clear. Thanks!

July 3, 2015

TobyBartels

I think of it that ‘Ĉu’ is used whenever there is no other question word to begin the sentence. The other question words, such as ‘Kiel’, seem to all start with ‘K’, although for all I know there may be exceptions. (Their English translations often start with ‘wh’, although ‘how’ is an exception.)

September 20, 2015

DustinCram1

I've also read in comnents here that cxu is also used when a limited number of choices are given and an answer is expected. But I repeat.. That is just what I've read on other comments.

July 24, 2015

ConnorRK505

It's used for questions with choices.

February 15, 2019

whales_in_veins

I answered "Cxu amas vi sxin aux min?" but it hasn't been accepted, isn't it right?

January 25, 2016

Mister_America

Difference between Mi and Min?

March 17, 2016

S-Arredondo

Min is the direct object and is receiving the action. In this case receiving the love. (That's why the "n" is added.)

Ŝi amas min. She loves me.

Mi amas ŝin. I love her.

March 17, 2016

PJWhitton

I put in "Ĉu vi amas ŝin aû min?"

And it says: Almost correct: "Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min?" with a different mark on the u

January 24, 2017

Kyoumimasu

Because technically those are different accented letters. Different languages have letters that are similar but with a slight accent change denoted by diacritic mark. Sometimes it's subtlety different or very noticeably different. So while other Esperanto speakers know what you me when you mix up aŭ and aû... They are pronounced different :)

July 27, 2017

BrendaBati10

I put the same phrase and it gave me wrong

July 21, 2017

Javi-Er

Kial ne ambaŭ?

August 1, 2017

unueco

Kial elekti? Amu la du! Estas Esperantista stilo!

November 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.